this is making me nervous

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
User avatar
A1
Posts: 176
Joined: 22 Mar 2006, 10:20

this is making me nervous

Post by A1 » 05 Jun 2007, 10:35

The new last build of the software did get rid of the exposure problems in the scene i have send to the tvpaint team.
However, ever old shot i have loaded into that new build
not only does the same thing as before (blanking frames that are there in the timeline, but now even without them having exposure frames (tvp1.1)) But in some cases it also delays several layers, making them out of sync with other layers. The Animation looks very funky that way, but you will understand that it is not that functional.
I don't want to be a pain in the ass, but can someone help me out?

I work on PC Windows xp svpck 2
AMD Athlon 64 30000+
2gb RAM
Geforce FX 5700 (Nvidia)

Can anyone test if they have the same problem by loading a scene entirely
made with tvp 8.1 build, and look for delays and frames not showing.

thanks for your time!!
If it is me doing something stupid i apologize in advance (it happend before)

User avatar
TVPaint
Site Admin
Posts: 711
Joined: 07 Feb 2006, 13:36

Post by TVPaint » 05 Jun 2007, 12:22

I can't reproduce that behavior Anton...
Can you send me a project (again) ? :oops:

User avatar
A1
Posts: 176
Joined: 22 Mar 2006, 10:20

Post by A1 » 05 Jun 2007, 12:25

ok, this what i found.

There is no blanking frames like previous, it is just different.
The layers that have a delay and some large enough to not show entirely,
are those that don't start from frame zero but at a later frame. Adding empty frames up to frame 0 (or 1 depending on your setting) removes the delay.

So starting an entire layer away from the starting 1- frame causes a delay longer than the amount of frames.

If somebody please could check if they have a similar problem?
If it is my computer i have a lot of shots to adjust.


:cry:

User avatar
A1
Posts: 176
Joined: 22 Mar 2006, 10:20

Post by A1 » 05 Jun 2007, 12:29

I think if you try the above you should notice the delay.
If not i'll be happy to make a quick project to illustrate.

Thanks for looking!!

User avatar
TVPaint
Site Admin
Posts: 711
Joined: 07 Feb 2006, 13:36

Post by TVPaint » 05 Jun 2007, 12:32

Were these projects made with last week's version ?

Also could the option "Start at image..." (from the main menu Project) have been modified in your last installed version ?

User avatar
A1
Posts: 176
Joined: 22 Mar 2006, 10:20

Post by A1 » 05 Jun 2007, 12:45

No, with the 1.1 build. Anyhow, I can reproduce the behavior in the last version. (Downloaded this morning).

Make 2 animation layers.

First layer: start with one black dot , hold 5 frames. from there draw an extra dot on every 2 frames.

Sec layer: move the animations layer's startingpoint to frame 5 .
Animate an orange dot per 2 frames, as to match the black dots.

Hit play.
I have a delay that at first glance seems to be double (or something) the amount of frames removed from zero, ten in this case.

It won't make for a nice animation but you get the idea :P

I hope this was clear, if not lemmeknow.
thanks!!

User avatar
A1
Posts: 176
Joined: 22 Mar 2006, 10:20

Post by A1 » 05 Jun 2007, 12:51

'start at image' seems to be still starting at 00.00.00.
But i think the indicator is this: when i add empty images up to frame 0 or 1 (depending) the delay is gone. So i did not move a single frame.
Also when i'm in the timeline my frames are nicely alligned and showing so in the preview window.

hope all of this isn't to confusing.

User avatar
TVPaint
Site Admin
Posts: 711
Joined: 07 Feb 2006, 13:36

Post by TVPaint » 05 Jun 2007, 12:55

Can you try to set the Proxy on RealTime and test your project ?

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Post by ZigOtto » 05 Jun 2007, 12:59

are you in "Proxy" mode ?
in "Realtime", as in "Render" mode, here, it plays correctly (on an old computer)

try also with "Play all" checked, just to see how it works.

User avatar
TVPaint
Site Admin
Posts: 711
Joined: 07 Feb 2006, 13:36

Post by TVPaint » 05 Jun 2007, 13:01

Here it plays correctly only in Realtime :(

User avatar
A1
Posts: 176
Joined: 22 Mar 2006, 10:20

Post by A1 » 05 Jun 2007, 13:02

That works.
No delay (in a 2 layer 10 frames project. :lol: )

But i do need the proxy because i have scenes of 300 frames and 30 layers.
So what do i do...

Oh, and i always have play all checked.

User avatar
TVPaint
Site Admin
Posts: 711
Joined: 07 Feb 2006, 13:36

Post by TVPaint » 05 Jun 2007, 13:16

A1 wrote:So what do i do...
You can check your email box 8)

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Post by ZigOtto » 05 Jun 2007, 13:26

TVPaint wrote:Here it plays correctly only in Realtime :(
well, my project was at frame-rate = 12.5 ,
maybe that's why the "Render" mode plays fine, even with my slow processor.

User avatar
A1
Posts: 176
Joined: 22 Mar 2006, 10:20

wowowow!!

Post by A1 » 05 Jun 2007, 13:36

If you have a bug, who you gonna call?... 8)

Tadadaadaa tada... tatatatatatatdata (synthy sound)

thank you tvpaint-team!!

User avatar
TVPaint
Site Admin
Posts: 711
Joined: 07 Feb 2006, 13:36

Post by TVPaint » 05 Jun 2007, 13:46

The problem was that you had a bug... but yes anyway, A1's problem is fixed.
Those who encounter this annoying problem can contact us at [email protected] for a free solution.

Thanks for still supporting us :lol:

Post Reply