Blend Layers merge bug?

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1257
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Blend Layers merge bug?

Post by Sewie » 17 Dec 2014, 19:37

Hello dear TVP friends,

I might have stumbled on a rather serious bug, I think: when I use layers in blend mode (multiply, sub, add, etc) and then merge those layers, something strange happens. The layers seem to behave as if a mask in present and cuts off part of the image from the blend layer.

Here is a screenshot:
MultiplyBug_01.jpg
MultiplyBug_01.jpg (51.26 KiB) Viewed 6394 times
There is strange behavior happening not only in Multiply mode but also with most other blend modes; layers get either cut off or their effect entirely disappears when merged. Please check this if you can.
Last edited by Sewie on 09 Feb 2015, 09:48, edited 1 time in total.
Michael Sewnarain - Website
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.8 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

User avatar
furushil
Posts: 404
Joined: 12 Feb 2012, 21:02
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: Blend Layers merge bug?

Post by furushil » 17 Dec 2014, 19:54

I think this is normal behavior. Your canvas is probably blank (alpha channel) and you are multiplying the blue to "nothing", so nothing comes out at the end.
No pixels are there to be multiplied with.
MAC OS 10.11.6 - TVpaint 11.0.8 PRO 64bit, Wacom Intuos Pro

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Re: Blend Layers merge bug?

Post by ZigOtto » 17 Dec 2014, 20:13

Sewie wrote:Hello dear TVP friends,

I might have stumbled on a rather serious big, I think: when I use layers in blend mode (multiply, sub, add, etc) and then merge those layers, something strange happens. The layers seem to behave as if a mask in present and cuts off part of the image from the blend layer.
yep, not really a bug to my eyes,
it happens because your Multiplied layer is multiplied over all the layers underneath,
included the BG when existing, here, your BG is apparently set on Color (= white),
if you set it to None, the pre-merged / post-merged layers will display exactly the same thing,
(in your exemple, the blue part out of the yellow area will disapear).

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1257
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: Blend Layers merge bug?

Post by Sewie » 17 Dec 2014, 20:55

Thanks guys! That explains it.
The thing is; when I do exactly the same thing in photoshop I get such a different result. Like this when merged:
MultiplyBug_02.jpg
MultiplyBug_02.jpg (47.35 KiB) Viewed 6380 times
You see, it doesn't clip any layers, so I was expecting the same from TVP. But now that I know why TVP does it this way, I can take it into account.
Michael Sewnarain - Website
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.8 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

User avatar
schwarzgrau
Posts: 1073
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 22:08
Location: Offenbach / Germany
Contact:

Re: Blend Layers merge bug?

Post by schwarzgrau » 17 Dec 2014, 22:13

Looks like a bug to me too. If the blue is seen before the merge ( already multiplied with a transparent background ) you would expect it to be still seen after the merge.
Mac OS X 10.13.6 / TVP 11.0.8 PRO / Cintiq 22HD
Mac OS X 10.13.6 / TVP 11.0.8 PRO / Cintiq Companion 2
SCHWARZGRAU.COM

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1257
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: Blend Layers merge bug?

Post by Sewie » 18 Dec 2014, 08:47

Well, I would prefer to have the merged layers not clip any artwork. Because this means that I am forced to merge my layers with a solid color underneath.
If I could keep the properties of the blend layers exactly the way they were before they were merged, it would give me a lot more flexibility.
Michael Sewnarain - Website
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.8 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3555
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: Blend Layers merge bug?

Post by Peter Wassink » 17 Feb 2015, 17:10

the Issue Michael started this thread for, is maybe linked with this issue... when exporting images with layers set in blendmodes (other then color)

i just had this issue:
I wanted to export a yellow line drawing with alpha channel, that is on a layer set to blendmode shade.
in my project view this drawing looks as if it has black lines. but after export i get the original yellow line color.

i could off course recolor the lines and export in colormode.
i'm just wondering about the logic and desirability of the current behaviour.

The advantage of a "what you see is what you get"-behaviour is probably obvious.
but what is the advantage of the current behaviour, i suspect it has to do with some deeper level of logic?
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

Post Reply