Mark in layer for end/beginning of repeat

This section is dedicated to the feature & improvement requests (be sure what you are asking does not exist yet in TVPaint Animation ;) )
Post Reply
Tatu
Posts: 16
Joined: 30 Oct 2013, 11:06

Mark in layer for end/beginning of repeat

Post by Tatu » 08 Jan 2014, 14:18

Small mark in timeline for end/beginning of loop would be helpful. I mean if the layers end action is set to Repeat, I would easily see where the loop restarts. Small line in timelin would do the job. Same could be useful also for Ping-pong.

-T

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7702
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Mark in layer for end/beginning of repeat

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 08 Jan 2014, 15:00

Use the settings under your project window (or in remote control if you are on full screen mode) which show up on the timeline as green and red marks as well. Also you set the loop function under the project window.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 [email protected]
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

Tatu
Posts: 16
Joined: 30 Oct 2013, 11:06

Re: Mark in layer for end/beginning of repeat

Post by Tatu » 08 Jan 2014, 17:29

mark-tvp.jpg
Mark in timeline
mark-tvp.jpg (61.73 KiB) Viewed 12402 times
I ment in Timeline. So I would know where each of my loops ends and restarsts.

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2407
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Mark in layer for end/beginning of repeat

Post by slowtiger » 08 Jan 2014, 17:31

Ah, a small marker to show the repetitions of faux fixe and standard repeat! Yes, good idea.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

Tatu
Posts: 16
Joined: 30 Oct 2013, 11:06

Re: Mark in layer for end/beginning of repeat

Post by Tatu » 08 Jan 2014, 17:33

Yes, the topic is already really unclear. Sorry for that. I have been talking to my drawings too long.

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7702
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Mark in layer for end/beginning of repeat

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 08 Jan 2014, 17:46

slowtiger wrote:Ah, a small marker to show the repetitions of faux fixe and standard repeat! Yes, good idea.
I agree, a good and useful idea, but can this be implemented in a space that essentially amounts to limbo? I'm curious to hear what a developer will think of this. But there has been many a time when I needed to know where a loop ends and the only way to find out was by trial and error. One workaround is to scrub until you find the spot you are looking for and place a bookmark there or an image mark on a separate layer below or above...
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 [email protected]
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Mark in layer for end/beginning of repeat

Post by Elodie » 09 Jan 2014, 07:31

The idea is nice, but actually, it would be hard to add and to manage in the interface.

Moreover...
...if you want to set the duration of the repetition or the ping-pong : use the Faux-fixe.
...if you want to set the duration of the hold : stretch the last instance.

User avatar
elmisilhumano
Posts: 1084
Joined: 28 Aug 2006, 20:41
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Mark in layer for end/beginning of repeat

Post by elmisilhumano » 09 Jan 2014, 09:44

Elodie wrote: ...if you want to set the duration of the repetition or the ping-pong : use the Faux-fixe.
yes you can see the duration of the first loop or ping pong but not the next ones.

M.
Mikko Vormala
Piñata

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Mark in layer for end/beginning of repeat

Post by Elodie » 09 Jan 2014, 09:58

I don't get what you mean :|

User avatar
elmisilhumano
Posts: 1084
Joined: 28 Aug 2006, 20:41
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Mark in layer for end/beginning of repeat

Post by elmisilhumano » 09 Jan 2014, 11:44

Elodie wrote:I don't get what you mean :|
Neither do I :shock: :shock: :shock:

But in the attachment the upper is like the faux fixe is now and the other like it should be.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2014-01-09 at 1.32.35 PM.png
Screen Shot 2014-01-09 at 1.32.35 PM.png (21.96 KiB) Viewed 12366 times
Mikko Vormala
Piñata

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Mark in layer for end/beginning of repeat

Post by Elodie » 09 Jan 2014, 13:35

What would it change, except having additional "separators" ?

That's not even usefull, because currently, by setting several faux fixe in exposure cells, I can have this :
faux-fixe.jpg
faux-fixe.jpg (19.85 KiB) Viewed 12354 times
[1][2][3][4|faux-fixe repeating 1-2-3-4 | faux-fixe holding 4 | faux-fixe repeating again 1-2-3-4]

Result
faux-fixe.gif
faux-fixe.gif (9.21 KiB) Viewed 12354 times

User avatar
elmisilhumano
Posts: 1084
Joined: 28 Aug 2006, 20:41
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Mark in layer for end/beginning of repeat

Post by elmisilhumano » 09 Jan 2014, 13:43

Elodie wrote:
That's not even usefull, because currently, by setting several faux fixe in exposure cells, I can have this :
Ok. I didn't know thats possible.. Anyways some indicator would be nice for visualising repeats easily.

M.
Mikko Vormala
Piñata

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Mark in layer for end/beginning of repeat

Post by Elodie » 09 Jan 2014, 13:49

If you have an idea, feel free to suggest something ^^

User avatar
elmisilhumano
Posts: 1084
Joined: 28 Aug 2006, 20:41
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Mark in layer for end/beginning of repeat

Post by elmisilhumano » 09 Jan 2014, 13:54

Elodie wrote:If you have an idea, feel free to suggest something ^^
Maybe just the separator line without the number and when you have a new number it means you have a new faux fixe?

M.
Mikko Vormala
Piñata

Tatu
Posts: 16
Joined: 30 Oct 2013, 11:06

Re: Mark in layer for end/beginning of repeat

Post by Tatu » 09 Jan 2014, 15:16

elmisilhumano wrote:
Elodie wrote:If you have an idea, feel free to suggest something ^^
Maybe just the separator line without the number and when you have a new number it means you have a new faux fixe?

M.
Yes!
If that would be automatic, it would be helpful and speed up working with loops. Separator line in timeline to Indicate where new loop starts. Now we have to seek the place, and if you are working with many loops with differenth length it is a mess (at least for me).

Post Reply