switch off part of a layer.

This section is dedicated to the feature & improvement requests (be sure what you are asking does not exist yet in TVPaint Animation ;) )
Post Reply
User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3598
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

switch off part of a layer.

Post by Peter Wassink » 09 Sep 2020, 12:26

ok this is probably not for the currrent engine.

i would like to be able to switch off part of a layer.
if i want to make a cut from one layer to the next, i could simply delete the extra frames.
But when i need to keep my options open i have to split the layer and this will increase the amount of layers and add to a cluttered and confusing layerpanel.

it would be nice to have a nondestructive way of switching off frames in the layer.
maybe even with opacity control to make non destructive fades!
switch of layers partially.png
switch of layers partially.png (67.12 KiB) Viewed 725 times
Even fades?
sYEAH FADES---.png
sYEAH FADES---.png (25.06 KiB) Viewed 724 times
Last edited by Peter Wassink on 09 Sep 2020, 13:47, edited 1 time in total.
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
cgmodeler
Posts: 86
Joined: 23 Oct 2012, 23:59
Location: Mexico/France/Japan
Contact:

Re: switch of part of a layer.

Post by cgmodeler » 09 Sep 2020, 12:39

I Second that request!
www.cocoalopez.com
vimeo / 156794487
Desktop: TVP Pro 11.0.8 - 64bit Win 7 x64 48GB RAM - GTX1070 - Cintiq 27QHD Driver 6.3.29

User avatar
Thierry
Site Admin
Posts: 2266
Joined: 07 Jan 2013, 08:28

Re: switch off part of a layer.

Post by Thierry » 09 Sep 2020, 14:42

ok this is probably not for the currrent engine.
Indeed, that can't be done in the TVP11 engine :p

I think it's already in our todo list, I'm going to check and add it if it's not the case :)
------------------------------
Si votre question a trouvé réponse, marquez votre sujet comme Résolu. ~ If your question has been answered, mark your topic as Solved.

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3598
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: switch off part of a layer.

Post by Peter Wassink » 09 Sep 2020, 16:43

ha i'm pretty sure its on the list.

it probably sits there....together with folders in the layerpanel ;-)


i'm now just reporting any issue i come across, i reason that it doesn't hurt if a request is double
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
Hironori Takagi
Posts: 118
Joined: 14 May 2018, 10:15
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Contact:

Re: switch off part of a layer.

Post by Hironori Takagi » 15 Sep 2020, 09:06

+1.
TVPaint 11.0.9, Windows10 Pro, DELL Precision M3800 / Mac OS 10.15, Apple Mac Pro(Late 2013)

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2481
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: switch off part of a layer.

Post by slowtiger » 15 Sep 2020, 09:29

The red line you used makes me think. In video editors and music sequencers a diagonal line like this indicates a fade.

What about making this a real feature: have a line over the thumbnails in the timeline which indicates opacity? This way we could have 1. switch off parts of the layer completely 2. have different parts of the layer have different opacity 3. can easily create fades - and all of this non-destructive, being able to edit later again and again.

This would be especially usefull for FX animation or more experimental work, and for that old technique of using less drawings with a lot of cross-dissolves.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3598
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: switch off part of a layer.

Post by Peter Wassink » 15 Sep 2020, 14:07

slowtiger wrote:
15 Sep 2020, 09:29
What about making this a real feature: have a line over the thumbnails in the timeline which indicates opacity? This way we could have 1. switch off parts of the layer completely 2. have different parts of the layer have different opacity 3. can easily create fades - and all of this non-destructive, being able to edit later again and again.
Yes.

slowtiger wrote:
15 Sep 2020, 09:29
... that old technique of using less drawings with a lot of cross-dissolves.
Stretch interpolate makes this quite easy, but yeah, to be able to do it non-destructive is something i'd love to see in TVP.
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

Post Reply