RAM usage while exporting

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
hieuabc
Posts: 1
Joined: 10 Jul 2020, 09:02

RAM usage while exporting

Post by hieuabc » 15 Jul 2020, 08:54

Hi there,

I started exporting a scene from TVPaint and was wondering why it seemed to be taking ages, so I opened Activity Monitor to see that TVPaint is only using 1.84 GB or RAM when there is 64 GB installed in the computer. I tried changing the cache settings in preferences from Auto to Manual but it hasn't made a difference, it's still only using 1.85 GB of RAM.

Is there a way to force TVPaint to use more RAM another way?

Thanks!

User avatar
Dean
Site Admin
Posts: 301
Joined: 28 May 2018, 09:07

Re: RAM usage while exporting

Post by Dean » 15 Jul 2020, 10:45

Hello hieuabc,
Which TVPaint version are you using? Also, are you using the 32 or 64 bit build?

On my Mac, TVPaint can take more RAM than this, depending on the project's overall size and content :)
-Sales and Support-
Probably a vampire

User avatar
ematecki
Site Admin
Posts: 2170
Joined: 15 Feb 2006, 14:32

Re: RAM usage while exporting

Post by ematecki » 15 Jul 2020, 11:40

Speed also depends on the export format and settings.
For instance, PNG with a compression setting of 10 is *really* slow, with the compression at 5 it goes twice as fast with maybe a 10% increase of file size...

Do you export as images or video ?
As each image is exported independently (vs. a video format where images are compressed with regard to a lot of previous frames), the memory usage stays low.
Quicktime is DEAD. Get over it and move on !

Post Reply