Turing diffusion patterns in TVP?

To talk about anything else
Post Reply
User avatar
CartoonMonkey
Posts: 993
Joined: 01 Jun 2007, 18:47
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Turing diffusion patterns in TVP?

Post by CartoonMonkey » 01 Jul 2020, 09:37

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NZNl6N7PnF4
Possible with the FX stack to do this in TVPaint rather than Photoshop?

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3628
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: Turing diffusion patterns in TVP?

Post by Peter Wassink » 31 Aug 2020, 21:08

i think it should be possible, some filters might be named a bit different.
and off course there is no actions in TVP so you'd have to re-apply the stack a couple of times in a row...

check out the Perlin noise filter, with the right settings it already looks a bit like that turing pattern.
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3628
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: Turing diffusion patterns in TVP?

Post by Peter Wassink » 31 Aug 2020, 21:56

turingtest.png
turing-try.gif

i used a phot instead of a cloud.


but you can apply noise
as a highpass i used thelumakeyer. i think here is where you can fiddle a lot.
the gausian blur is basicly the same as in Ps.
And for the Highpass filter i used the convolutions FX
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3628
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: Turing diffusion patterns in TVP?

Post by Peter Wassink » 31 Aug 2020, 22:07

here the pattern looks a bit nicer, with a slightly differnt convolution matrix.
turing-try2.gif
i don't know how to make the shapes bigger though...
more experiment i guess
Attachments
turingtest2.png
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

Post Reply