Shape source NEXT

This section is dedicated to the feature & improvement requests (be sure what you are asking does not exist yet in TVPaint Animation ;) )
Post Reply
User avatar
Soom
Posts: 777
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Shape source NEXT

Post by Soom » 07 Jan 2014, 10:42

When I use Panto mode for retracing parts of other images, I can select "Previous" as source. Simple logic suggests, that there should be also a "Next" option as source...
Hackintosh, OS 10.13.6, Cintiq 22", TVP Pro 11.0.10, http://danasb.com

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Shape source NEXT

Post by Elodie » 08 Jan 2014, 09:39

Yes, that's logic. I think the option was not proposed for some reason.

User avatar
ematecki
Site Admin
Posts: 2052
Joined: 15 Feb 2006, 14:32

Re: Shape source NEXT

Post by ematecki » 08 Jan 2014, 10:38

Because it was done before logic was invented :)
Quicktime is DEAD. Get over it and move on !

User avatar
Soom
Posts: 777
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: Shape source NEXT

Post by Soom » 08 Jan 2014, 15:13

ematecki wrote:Because it was done before logic was invented :)
Good point :) ! Now we can combine them, since both are here ;)
Hackintosh, OS 10.13.6, Cintiq 22", TVP Pro 11.0.10, http://danasb.com

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Shape source NEXT

Post by Elodie » 09 Jan 2014, 08:14

To do listed ^^

User avatar
elmisilhumano
Posts: 1085
Joined: 28 Aug 2006, 20:41
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Shape source NEXT

Post by elmisilhumano » 09 Jan 2014, 09:41

I have my "panto brush" as a custom button but how to make it keep "Previous". Now I have to select it from Shape settings every time I open TVpaint.

M.
Mikko Vormala
Piñata

User avatar
Soom
Posts: 777
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: Shape source NEXT

Post by Soom » 09 Jan 2014, 11:05

elmisilhumano wrote:I have my "panto brush" as a custom button but how to make it keep "Previous". Now I have to select it from Shape settings every time I open TVpaint.

M.
I actually keep the Shape Settings panel open at all times, since I constantly use the source and the line smoothing functions. I also didn't find a shortcut for this. I think they don't exist. Maybe a feature request... could save some space on screen
Hackintosh, OS 10.13.6, Cintiq 22", TVP Pro 11.0.10, http://danasb.com

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Shape source NEXT

Post by Elodie » 09 Jan 2014, 13:40

Yes, Elmil is right. I'll to do list this too ;)

Post Reply