multipy mode difference

This section is dedicated to the feature & improvement requests (be sure what you are asking does not exist yet in TVPaint Animation ;) )
Post Reply
User avatar
Hironori Takagi
Posts: 118
Joined: 14 May 2018, 10:15
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Contact:

multipy mode difference

Post by Hironori Takagi » 31 Jan 2020, 04:29

I point out what I noticed while testing my custom panel.
That is about TVPaint's composite mode "multiply".
Can you solve the problem that is not displayed when exporting with transparent background?
Attach the image that compared to Photoshop.
Thank you.
200131_multiply_difference.jpg
TVPaint 11.0.9, Windows10 Pro, DELL Precision M3800 / Mac OS 10.15, Apple Mac Pro(Late 2013)

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2628
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: multipy mode difference

Post by D.T. Nethery » 31 Jan 2020, 14:35

+1 .

I have often noticed this odd behavior of TVPaint with layers that are in multiply blend mode . It's not possible to export them with transparency.

But it is possible with Photoshop . (and also Autodesk Sketchbook , Artrage, Gimp). So this should be possible with TVPaint , too, I would hope.
MAC OS 10.12.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Mid 2015,
2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.8, 64bit -
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.20-8

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2628
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: multipy mode difference

Post by D.T. Nethery » 31 Jan 2020, 15:32

This issue with how TVPaint applies blend modes such as Multiply goes back to another issue (from 2014) which never had a response from anyone at TVPaint, in this thread:

http://www.tvpaint.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=8738

Peter Wassink summed up the issue in the last post of that thread:
Peter Wassink wrote:
17 Feb 2015, 17:10
this issue... when exporting images with layers set in blend modes (other then Color) ...
I'm just wondering about the logic and desirability of the current behaviour
[in TVPaint] ?
The advantage of a "what you see is what you get" behaviour [as in Photoshop] is probably obvious,
but what is the advantage of the current behaviour in TVPaint? I suspect it has to do with some deeper level of logic?
MAC OS 10.12.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Mid 2015,
2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.8, 64bit -
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.20-8

User avatar
Xavier
Site Admin
Posts: 243
Joined: 01 Oct 2019, 11:08

Re: multipy mode difference

Post by Xavier » 11 Sep 2020, 16:49

Guys, could you please provide a scenario to reproduce this bug ?

Sorry, I'm only a developer :mrgreen:
teeveemoooo !

User avatar
Hironori Takagi
Posts: 118
Joined: 14 May 2018, 10:15
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Contact:

Re: multipy mode difference

Post by Hironori Takagi » 15 Sep 2020, 09:12

please check this.
I advise you to check off "Background" in the export settings.
Attachments
20200915.tvpp
(117.02 KiB) Not downloaded yet
20200915.png
20200915.png (7.12 KiB) Viewed 238 times
TVPaint 11.0.9, Windows10 Pro, DELL Precision M3800 / Mac OS 10.15, Apple Mac Pro(Late 2013)

User avatar
cgmodeler
Posts: 86
Joined: 23 Oct 2012, 23:59
Location: Mexico/France/Japan
Contact:

Re: multipy mode difference

Post by cgmodeler » 15 Sep 2020, 10:16

Xavier wrote:
11 Sep 2020, 16:49
Guys, could you please provide a scenario to reproduce this bug ?

Sorry, I'm only a developer :mrgreen:
You have several layers with multiply mode on a transparent background

The resulting image when exported without background is empty, meaning that since multiply mode has nothing to blend it with on TVPAINT, the resulting image is blank.

The expected behavior is like in photoshop where the exported image is exported with a certain amount of transparency.
www.cocoalopez.com
vimeo / 156794487
Desktop: TVP Pro 11.0.8 - 64bit Win 7 x64 48GB RAM - GTX1070 - Cintiq 27QHD Driver 6.3.29

User avatar
Xavier
Site Admin
Posts: 243
Joined: 01 Oct 2019, 11:08

Re: multipy mode difference

Post by Xavier » 15 Sep 2020, 10:24

Thanks ! working on it.

By the way it will be another multiply mode, since users already work(ed) on projects that rely on the current multiply mode.

And just for the info: the current multiply mode is consistent with GIMP :wink:
teeveemoooo !

Post Reply