multipy mode difference

This section is dedicated to the feature & improvement requests (be sure what you are asking does not exist yet in TVPaint Animation ;) )
Post Reply
User avatar
Hironori Takagi
Posts: 98
Joined: 14 May 2018, 10:15
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Contact:

multipy mode difference

Post by Hironori Takagi » 31 Jan 2020, 04:29

I point out what I noticed while testing my custom panel.
That is about TVPaint's composite mode "multiply".
Can you solve the problem that is not displayed when exporting with transparent background?
Attach the image that compared to Photoshop.
Thank you.
200131_multiply_difference.jpg
TVPaint 11.0.9, Windows10 Pro, DELL Precision M3800 / Mac OS 10.15, Apple Mac Pro(Late 2013)

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2579
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: multipy mode difference

Post by D.T. Nethery » 31 Jan 2020, 14:35

+1 .

I have often noticed this odd behavior of TVPaint with layers that are in multiply blend mode . It's not possible to export them with transparency.

But it is possible with Photoshop . (and also Autodesk Sketchbook , Artrage, Gimp). So this should be possible with TVPaint , too, I would hope.
MAC OS 10.12.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Mid 2015,
2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.8, 64bit -
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.20-8

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2579
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: multipy mode difference

Post by D.T. Nethery » 31 Jan 2020, 15:32

This issue with how TVPaint applies blend modes such as Multiply goes back to another issue (from 2014) which never had a response from anyone at TVPaint, in this thread:

http://www.tvpaint.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=8738

Peter Wassink summed up the issue in the last post of that thread:
Peter Wassink wrote:
17 Feb 2015, 17:10
this issue... when exporting images with layers set in blend modes (other then Color) ...
I'm just wondering about the logic and desirability of the current behaviour
[in TVPaint] ?
The advantage of a "what you see is what you get" behaviour [as in Photoshop] is probably obvious,
but what is the advantage of the current behaviour in TVPaint? I suspect it has to do with some deeper level of logic?
MAC OS 10.12.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Mid 2015,
2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.8, 64bit -
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.20-8

Post Reply