What Cache amount should I put on Manual?

This section is dedicated to the feature & improvement requests (be sure what you are asking does not exist yet in TVPaint Animation ;) )
Post Reply
BinaryD00D
Posts: 31
Joined: 06 Mar 2020, 17:15

What Cache amount should I put on Manual?

Post by BinaryD00D » 25 Apr 2021, 20:45

This isn't a technical problem so I thought ok to post my question here.

Sometimes the lines in my TVP, after it has been open for a while, start to be quite unresponsive. Very difficult to make quick strokes. Considering this doesnt happen when I open a project for the first time, I think it might be related to the Cache.

I have my Cache set to Auto. But I don't know the average of that. So I was thinking of switching to Manual, however I'm scared of screwing something up. So I wanted to know what the Cache usage should be... Max I can set to is 1638 Mb.

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3870
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: What Cache amount should I put on Manual?

Post by Peter Wassink » 28 Apr 2021, 13:05

Auto is using half of the available which i believe normally is optimal,
1638Mb is maybe on the low side.
A memory upgrade is a good way to easily improve the performance of your system
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 16Gb RAM

User avatar
Xavier
Site Admin
Posts: 1002
Joined: 01 Oct 2019, 11:08

Re: What Cache amount should I put on Manual?

Post by Xavier » 31 May 2021, 21:34

BinaryD00D wrote:
25 Apr 2021, 20:45
This isn't a technical problem so I thought ok to post my question here.

Sometimes the lines in my TVP, after it has been open for a while, start to be quite unresponsive. Very difficult to make quick strokes. Considering this doesnt happen when I open a project for the first time, I think it might be related to the Cache.

I have my Cache set to Auto. But I don't know the average of that. So I was thinking of switching to Manual, however I'm scared of screwing something up. So I wanted to know what the Cache usage should be... Max I can set to is 1638 Mb.
Sorry, first things first-> viewtopic.php?f=10&t=6167
Not now please, I'm on leave !

BinaryD00D
Posts: 31
Joined: 06 Mar 2020, 17:15

Re: What Cache amount should I put on Manual?

Post by BinaryD00D » 23 Jun 2021, 16:49

Sorry didn't realize this threas was still on... I upgraded to TVP 11.5! Oddly enought, though the program is faster, certain brushes are slower than in TVP10. Is it because thgey have additional complexity maybe, like in the oil brushes. It is now set to 16 gb of RAM. Thank you for the answers!

Post Reply