Page 1 of 1

Frame Counter Brush (1 - 1500)

Posted: 19 Mar 2017, 21:16
by Svengali
Today I needed to add a frame counter to a GIF I was creating, so I did a forum search on frame counters and found a forgotten forum post I'd made in 2008 offering a frame counter GIF that counts from 1 to 1500. Just what I needed.

The numbers are black on a transparent background. I can't remember who donated The original GIF on the old Mirage forum but here it is again if anyone wants it...
frame counter 1500.gif
I'm also posting a version embedded in an AnimBrush button which makes it very simple to insert a counter into a project.
FrameCounterBrush.tvpx
How to use:
install the FrameCounterBrush.tvpx and click the 1-1500 Frame Counter button.
1. create a new layer in your clip and stamp (on frame 1) where you want to locate the counter.
2. undo the stamped counter number.
3. reset the counter animbrush back to frame 1.
4. select all frames in the new layer.
5. press enter and each frame in the new layer will be sequentially numbered. done.

Sven

Re: Frame Counter Brush (1 - 1500)

Posted: 19 Mar 2017, 21:24
by NathanOtano
Haha great <3

Re: Frame Counter Brush (1 - 1500)

Posted: 20 Mar 2017, 12:33
by Peter Wassink
Whats the advantage of that, over the timecode FX?

Re: Frame Counter Brush (1 - 1500)

Posted: 20 Mar 2017, 12:52
by NathanOtano
Peter Wassink wrote:
20 Mar 2017, 12:33
Whats the advantage of that, over the timecode FX?
It's just a TVP geek thing I guess haha
I feel it can be handy to paste your brush "1" on your first frame, select all your frames and hit reapply instead of having to use the FX planel.
Can help you also to number your anim drawings if you apply only on your instances :)

Re: Frame Counter Brush (1 - 1500)

Posted: 20 Mar 2017, 15:21
by Peter Wassink
hmmm....
actually i tried the timecode fx just now... and it seems the custom framerate setting is broken.

i cannot add numbers to frames on doubles
i tried it in Generation: "User defined"
to set framerate in "User defined" to 12 so it would skip every other frame.

but the generator simply stops working in that mode
also you'd expect it to respect the " apply on heads" option in the FX stack but it doesn't do anyrhing either.


could anyone check to confirm?

Re: Frame Counter Brush (1 - 1500)

Posted: 20 Mar 2017, 18:59
by Paul Fierlinger
could anyone check to confirm?
I can't get it to do anything. All I see is the figure one inside the Main Panel where one finds the icons of the tools currently used. I probably don't understand the way this script is to be used.

Re: Frame Counter Brush (1 - 1500)

Posted: 21 Mar 2017, 12:47
by D.T. Nethery
Peter Wassink wrote:
20 Mar 2017, 15:21
hmmm....
actually i tried the timecode fx just now... and it seems the custom framerate setting is broken.

i cannot add numbers to frames on doubles
i tried it in Generation: "User defined"
to set framerate in "User defined" to 12 so it would skip every other frame.

but the generator simply stops working in that mode
also you'd expect it to respect the " apply on heads" option in the FX stack but it doesn't do anyrhing either.


could anyone check to confirm?



Hi, Peter -

The FX Stack > Time Code Generator works normally as expected for me . (on Mac OS , TVPaint 11.0.6) If I turn off auto-break instance and apply to drawings exposed ON 2's it respects the exposures on 2's and numbers them accordingly , or if I choose the option "apply on Heads" it does the same .

But I always work with the project set to 24 FPS, with the drawings exposed as double frames , not at 12 FPS with the drawings exposed as single frames. I don't recall that the Time Code Generator ever did what I think you're describing (if it did , I didn't know about it and never tried as you are describing) ... what you are describing seems like you would expect it to number single frames that are in a project set for 12 FPS as "ON 2's" , so if you had 12 drawings (single frames) on the timeline they would be numbered by the Time Code Generator as 1, 3, 5 , 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 17 ,19, 21, 23 if the project frame rate is 12 FPS, is that correct ?

I think the way it works now is that whether the project is set for 24 FPS or 12 FPS , the Time Code Generator is always going to assign the drawing the frame number it is on, so 12 drawings exposed on the timeline ON 1's are going to be numbered as : 1 , 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 .... the same 12 drawings exposed ON 2's will be numbered 1, 3, 5 , 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 17 ,19, 21, 23 .