Frame Counter Brush (1 - 1500)

Share your custom panels, brushes, papers... (you need to be registered to read posts in this section)
Post Reply
Svengali
Posts: 1061
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Frame Counter Brush (1 - 1500)

Post by Svengali » 19 Mar 2017, 21:16

Today I needed to add a frame counter to a GIF I was creating, so I did a forum search on frame counters and found a forgotten forum post I'd made in 2008 offering a frame counter GIF that counts from 1 to 1500. Just what I needed.

The numbers are black on a transparent background. I can't remember who donated The original GIF on the old Mirage forum but here it is again if anyone wants it...
frame counter 1500.gif
I'm also posting a version embedded in an AnimBrush button which makes it very simple to insert a counter into a project.
FrameCounterBrush.tvpx
How to use:
install the FrameCounterBrush.tvpx and click the 1-1500 Frame Counter button.
1. create a new layer in your clip and stamp (on frame 1) where you want to locate the counter.
2. undo the stamped counter number.
3. reset the counter animbrush back to frame 1.
4. select all frames in the new layer.
5. press enter and each frame in the new layer will be sequentially numbered. done.

Sven
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Svengali on 19 Mar 2017, 21:35, edited 1 time in total.
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.6-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - intuos4 - d.ver.6.3.15-3
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

User avatar
NathanOtano
Posts: 824
Joined: 01 Apr 2014, 07:07
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Frame Counter Brush (1 - 1500)

Post by NathanOtano » 19 Mar 2017, 21:24

Haha great <3
Storyboard, animation and design work : http://nathanotano.tumblr.com/
As I'm highly interested in animation workflows, I'm open to scripting new TVP functions for individuals and studios. Please don't hesitate to contact me!

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3306
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: Frame Counter Brush (1 - 1500)

Post by Peter Wassink » 20 Mar 2017, 12:33

Whats the advantage of that, over the timecode FX?
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
NathanOtano
Posts: 824
Joined: 01 Apr 2014, 07:07
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Frame Counter Brush (1 - 1500)

Post by NathanOtano » 20 Mar 2017, 12:52

Peter Wassink wrote:
20 Mar 2017, 12:33
Whats the advantage of that, over the timecode FX?
It's just a TVP geek thing I guess haha
I feel it can be handy to paste your brush "1" on your first frame, select all your frames and hit reapply instead of having to use the FX planel.
Can help you also to number your anim drawings if you apply only on your instances :)
Storyboard, animation and design work : http://nathanotano.tumblr.com/
As I'm highly interested in animation workflows, I'm open to scripting new TVP functions for individuals and studios. Please don't hesitate to contact me!

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3306
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: Frame Counter Brush (1 - 1500)

Post by Peter Wassink » 20 Mar 2017, 15:21

hmmm....
actually i tried the timecode fx just now... and it seems the custom framerate setting is broken.

i cannot add numbers to frames on doubles
i tried it in Generation: "User defined"
to set framerate in "User defined" to 12 so it would skip every other frame.

but the generator simply stops working in that mode
also you'd expect it to respect the " apply on heads" option in the FX stack but it doesn't do anyrhing either.


could anyone check to confirm?
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7485
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Frame Counter Brush (1 - 1500)

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 20 Mar 2017, 18:59

could anyone check to confirm?
I can't get it to do anything. All I see is the figure one inside the Main Panel where one finds the icons of the tools currently used. I probably don't understand the way this script is to be used.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2001
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: Frame Counter Brush (1 - 1500)

Post by D.T. Nethery » 21 Mar 2017, 12:47

Peter Wassink wrote:
20 Mar 2017, 15:21
hmmm....
actually i tried the timecode fx just now... and it seems the custom framerate setting is broken.

i cannot add numbers to frames on doubles
i tried it in Generation: "User defined"
to set framerate in "User defined" to 12 so it would skip every other frame.

but the generator simply stops working in that mode
also you'd expect it to respect the " apply on heads" option in the FX stack but it doesn't do anyrhing either.


could anyone check to confirm?



Hi, Peter -

The FX Stack > Time Code Generator works normally as expected for me . (on Mac OS , TVPaint 11.0.6) If I turn off auto-break instance and apply to drawings exposed ON 2's it respects the exposures on 2's and numbers them accordingly , or if I choose the option "apply on Heads" it does the same .

But I always work with the project set to 24 FPS, with the drawings exposed as double frames , not at 12 FPS with the drawings exposed as single frames. I don't recall that the Time Code Generator ever did what I think you're describing (if it did , I didn't know about it and never tried as you are describing) ... what you are describing seems like you would expect it to number single frames that are in a project set for 12 FPS as "ON 2's" , so if you had 12 drawings (single frames) on the timeline they would be numbered by the Time Code Generator as 1, 3, 5 , 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 17 ,19, 21, 23 if the project frame rate is 12 FPS, is that correct ?

I think the way it works now is that whether the project is set for 24 FPS or 12 FPS , the Time Code Generator is always going to assign the drawing the frame number it is on, so 12 drawings exposed on the timeline ON 1's are going to be numbered as : 1 , 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 .... the same 12 drawings exposed ON 2's will be numbered 1, 3, 5 , 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 17 ,19, 21, 23 .
MAC OS 10.11.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Mid 2015,
2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.6, 64bit -
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.20-8

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest