Frames to layers?

Share your custom panels, brushes, papers... (you need to be registered to read posts in this section)
Post Reply
User avatar
CartoonMonkey
Posts: 1013
Joined: 01 Jun 2007, 18:47
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Frames to layers?

Post by CartoonMonkey » 13 Nov 2021, 22:05

Hello!

Often when using TVPaint for illustration, I need to import a PSD file with several layers. It always imports as a series of frames rather than stacked layers as in the original PSD.
Does anyone know a way to distribute several frames within a layer to their own individual layers? Currently I'm doing it manually.

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2644
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Frames to layers?

Post by slowtiger » 13 Nov 2021, 23:32

This is strange, when I import PSD I get a project with 1 frame and as many layers as in the PSD.

For the task to distribute frames to layers, I assigned a key to "split layer" (if you select 1 frame it nicely splits before and after that), then use the tool in the animator's panel to stack them all in frame 1.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
CartoonMonkey
Posts: 1013
Joined: 01 Jun 2007, 18:47
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Re: Frames to layers?

Post by CartoonMonkey » 14 Nov 2021, 00:25

So, strange... I just dragged a PSD into TVPaint, and it just worked, layers imported as they existed in the original Photoshop document.
Perhaps it was the way Procreate on the Ipad created the PSD. I can't seem to get it to exhibit the same behavior.
C

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2644
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Frames to layers?

Post by slowtiger » 14 Nov 2021, 10:47

It was an ordinary PSD, not one with animation in it?
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
CartoonMonkey
Posts: 1013
Joined: 01 Jun 2007, 18:47
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Re: Frames to layers?

Post by CartoonMonkey » 15 Nov 2021, 06:51

Correct.

User avatar
Xavier
Site Admin
Posts: 1270
Joined: 01 Oct 2019, 11:08

Re: Frames to layers?

Post by Xavier » 17 Nov 2021, 15:33

The PSD format is Adobe proprietary, they may have introduced changes. When I export a PSD from GIMP, it is imported into TVPaint without issues like ST said.
Bad, bad cow

User avatar
schwarzgrau
Posts: 1220
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 22:08
Location: Offenbach / Germany
Contact:

Re: Frames to layers?

Post by schwarzgrau » 20 Nov 2021, 14:10

I had the same problem a few months ago. In my case the PSD was created by After Effects (and than altered with Photoshop)
Windows 10 21H1 / TVP 11.5.3 PRO WIBU / Cintiq 22HD
Windows 10 21H1 / TVP 11.5.3 PRO WIBU / Mobile Studio Pro 16" (2019)
INSTAGRAM

Post Reply