Layer Attenuation Toggle script?

Share your custom panels, brushes, papers... (you need to be registered to read posts in this section)
Post Reply
User avatar
Soom
Posts: 716
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Layer Attenuation Toggle script?

Post by Soom » 27 Aug 2018, 19:56

I have a script that I downloaded from somewhere (can't find the original post now), that is called Layers 3-Way Toggle, that toggles between layers attenuation options.
Unfortunately it is not working on MAC 32bit version. Does somebody have a working version?
thanks
At home: MacBook Pro, Os 10.10.3 (2.2 GHz Intel Quad-Core i7, 16 GB RAM), Cintiq 21", TVP Std 11.0.3
At work: PC, Windows 7, Cintiq 22", TVP Std 11.0.3

Svengali
Posts: 1190
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: Layer Attenuation Toggle script?

Post by Svengali » 27 Aug 2018, 23:57

Soom wrote:
27 Aug 2018, 19:56
Layers 3-Way Toggle - Unfortunately it is not working on MAC 32bit version. Does somebody have a working version?
Can you explain just how is it not working? (example, I press the icon and nothing happens or I press the icon and then all the layers go blank... or?)

Something to try: Hold down the shift key while you toggle. It will ask you to set the attenuation for layers which are not the current layer - it defaults to 40, so if it is 0, reset it to 40 and press ENTER. That might fix it.

If not, I'll try to figure out from what you describe, why it's not working and a possible solution.

Sven
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.8-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - intuos4 - d.ver.6.3.15-3
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

User avatar
Soom
Posts: 716
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: Layer Attenuation Toggle script?

Post by Soom » 30 Aug 2018, 16:15

Hi Sven
So - 1st click – nothing, second click – default action (whatever is set in the attenuation menu in the timeline), third click - back to normal (all visible).
It seems that the first click (the partial attenuation) is not working at all - does nothing.
holding SHIFT didn't do anything too...
Thanks for the concern, I hope you can solve this - it's a really useful script I was using all the time on Windows.
Danas
At home: MacBook Pro, Os 10.10.3 (2.2 GHz Intel Quad-Core i7, 16 GB RAM), Cintiq 21", TVP Std 11.0.3
At work: PC, Windows 7, Cintiq 22", TVP Std 11.0.3

Svengali
Posts: 1190
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

double post...

Post by Svengali » 30 Aug 2018, 22:23

double post...
Last edited by Svengali on 30 Aug 2018, 22:35, edited 2 times in total.
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.8-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - intuos4 - d.ver.6.3.15-3
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

Svengali
Posts: 1190
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: Layer Attenuation Toggle script?

Post by Svengali » 30 Aug 2018, 22:31

1. The original post for the 3 way toggle is here.
2. FYI, Holding the Shift down when you click on the attenuation icon won't change anything on the screen - all it does is ask you to enter a percentage value for the attenuation: lower the number, the more attenuation.
3. I believe the posted version generates a "status line" each time you click the attenuation icon (its appears momentarily on the bottom line, along with the Room #)
a. current layer = n Display mode = Current layer 100% all others 30%
b. current layer = n Display mode = Current layer only%
c. current layer = n Display mode = all layers, 100%%
(the extra % sign is a bug)
Can you note down the status line for each of the three states and post what it says?
4. Actually, looking at the script, I can't really see why there should be a problem on the Mac. Could you see what happens if you download it again and reinstall it?

Sven
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.8-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - intuos4 - d.ver.6.3.15-3
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

User avatar
Soom
Posts: 716
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: Layer Attenuation Toggle script?

Post by Soom » 02 Sep 2018, 11:32

Svengali wrote:
30 Aug 2018, 22:23
double post...
Ok, can someone merge these two please?
Svengali wrote:
30 Aug 2018, 22:31
1. The original post for the 3 way toggle is here.
2. FYI, Holding the Shift down when you click on the attenuation icon won't change anything on the screen - all it does is ask you to enter a percentage value for the attenuation: lower the number, the more attenuation.
3. I believe the posted version generates a "status line" each time you click the attenuation icon (its appears momentarily on the bottom line, along with the Room #)
a. current layer = n Display mode = Current layer 100% all others 30%
b. current layer = n Display mode = Current layer only%
c. current layer = n Display mode = all layers, 100%%
(the extra % sign is a bug)
Can you note down the status line for each of the three states and post what it says?
4. Actually, looking at the script, I can't really see why there should be a problem on the Mac. Could you see what happens if you download it again and reinstall it?

Sven
sorry Sven, not working at all:
2. I understand what should happen when clicking while holding SHIFT, but nothing happens. No line to write anything pops up...
3. I don't see any status line anywhere, besides I don't have Rooms, because I am on a STD 11.0.8 version. Clicking the action would not produce any messages in any place in TVP...
Also I notice, that the first click, which is supposed to turn attenuation ON with other layers at 30% does nothing, although in TVP it's supposed to turn the Attenuation icon (the little eye) ON. It doesn't - the icon stays gray.
Here is a video recording of my screen
tvp_3way_toggle.mov
thanks, Danas
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
At home: MacBook Pro, Os 10.10.3 (2.2 GHz Intel Quad-Core i7, 16 GB RAM), Cintiq 21", TVP Std 11.0.3
At work: PC, Windows 7, Cintiq 22", TVP Std 11.0.3

Svengali
Posts: 1190
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: Layer Attenuation Toggle script?

Post by Svengali » 02 Sep 2018, 19:57

I've created a new ToggleLayers icon that runs an embedded, bare-bones script. If this doesn't solve it on your computer, I think the problem is likely not the button/script. In this version the partial Attenuation-mode of other layers is hardwired to 35.

If anyone else has time to download and test the button, any feedback could be helpful.

thanks,
Sven
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.8-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - intuos4 - d.ver.6.3.15-3
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

User avatar
Soom
Posts: 716
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: Layer Attenuation Toggle script?

Post by Soom » 03 Sep 2018, 20:59

The new button just gets stuck after the first click in Display Current mode :cry:
should I try reinstalling TVPaint?
At home: MacBook Pro, Os 10.10.3 (2.2 GHz Intel Quad-Core i7, 16 GB RAM), Cintiq 21", TVP Std 11.0.3
At work: PC, Windows 7, Cintiq 22", TVP Std 11.0.3

Svengali
Posts: 1190
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: Layer Attenuation Toggle script?

Post by Svengali » 03 Sep 2018, 22:51

Soom wrote:
03 Sep 2018, 20:59
The new button just gets stuck after the first click in Display Current mode :cry:
should I try reinstalling TVPaint?
Sorry, but at this point I am out of suggestions. Reinstalling TVPaint might or might not make a difference. It sounds as if the tv_Display Attenuation command in GEORGE might be broken in the TVPaint 32bit version for the Mac. See if you can duplicate the problem on another machine with the same configuration. From what you previously said, the Layer Attenuation Toggle script DOES work in TVPaint on your Windows machine???

Sven
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.8-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - intuos4 - d.ver.6.3.15-3
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

User avatar
Soom
Posts: 716
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: Layer Attenuation Toggle script?

Post by Soom » 13 Sep 2018, 19:06

Svengali wrote:
03 Sep 2018, 22:51
Sorry, but at this point I am out of suggestions. Reinstalling TVPaint might or might not make a difference. It sounds as if the tv_Display Attenuation command in GEORGE might be broken in the TVPaint 32bit version for the Mac. See if you can duplicate the problem on another machine with the same configuration. From what you previously said, the Layer Attenuation Toggle script DOES work in TVPaint on your Windows machine???

Sven
Ok, I have completely reinstalled TVPaint from scratch, and unfortunately it didn't help. I guess the only option is that the script is not working in TVP 32 bit on Mac. Should I make a bug report? but I don't know which script it is exactly... can you do it maybe?
thanks, D
At home: MacBook Pro, Os 10.10.3 (2.2 GHz Intel Quad-Core i7, 16 GB RAM), Cintiq 21", TVP Std 11.0.3
At work: PC, Windows 7, Cintiq 22", TVP Std 11.0.3

Svengali
Posts: 1190
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: Layer Attenuation Toggle script?

Post by Svengali » 13 Sep 2018, 20:47

I think it might be better for you to report it giving all your Mac specs: OS, version of TVPaint, and an explicit description of the problem (works in windows, doesn't work on your Mac setup) - link the report to this thread?

The suspect command is: tv_display "layerattenuation" [0|1|"on"|"off"|"toggle"] ["value" iValue]

Sven
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.8-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - intuos4 - d.ver.6.3.15-3
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

Post Reply