How to transfer TVPaint with all settings to a new system?

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
Soom
Posts: 761
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

How to transfer TVPaint with all settings to a new system?

Post by Soom » 07 Jan 2013, 12:47

Can I transfer TVPaint app with all it's setting, plugins, brushes, panels, shortcuts, etc. from one Mac to another, so that I don't need to set it up again?
The thing is - I have bought a new Mac with a clean installation of Mountain Lion. I don't want to use Migration Assistant to move all my system to the new Mac, because there was something wrong in my previous OS and I don't want to transfer the same problem with it. So I am setting it up from scratch, which is not an easy task as you can all understand. Therefore I am trying to minimize the work to as less as possible.
Thanks
iMac, Os 10.12.6, Cintiq 22", TVP Std 11.0.8

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: How to transfer TVPaint with all settings to a new syste

Post by Elodie » 07 Jan 2013, 13:09

Soom wrote:Can I transfer TVPaint app with all it's setting, plugins, brushes, panels, shortcuts, etc. from one Mac to another, so that I don't need to set it up again?
Eeyup !
• Mac: open the "Library" => "tvp animation 10 pro" => and copy the folder "Default". /! \ on Lion, the Library is hidden : you must use the menu "Go to" in the Finder, then press [Alt] on your keyboard to display the Library.
It was not updated, but you have to do the same on Mountain Lion too (hold [alt].

User avatar
Soom
Posts: 761
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: How to transfer TVPaint with all settings to a new syste

Post by Soom » 07 Jan 2013, 15:39

Amazing! Worked like a charm - thank!
iMac, Os 10.12.6, Cintiq 22", TVP Std 11.0.8

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: How to transfer TVPaint with all settings to a new syste

Post by Elodie » 08 Jan 2013, 07:53

You're welcome :)

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3555
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: How to transfer TVPaint with all settings to a new system?

Post by Peter Wassink » 27 Feb 2020, 10:53

Soom,
can you tell me how to open library on a mac?

it could be this is disabled at school (because of monkeyproofing) but there is no acces to a library folder on these machines.

Well it just emphasizes the need for an easier way of swapping configs


#edit
turns out you need to press "Alt" to see libraries ( pfff macs)
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
Thierry
Site Admin
Posts: 2203
Joined: 07 Jan 2013, 08:28

Re: How to transfer TVPaint with all settings to a new system?

Post by Thierry » 27 Feb 2020, 11:58

Peter Wassink wrote:
27 Feb 2020, 10:53
#edit
turns out you need to press "Alt" to see libraries ( pfff macs)
Yeah, for some reason it's hidden on Mac :/
Si votre question a trouvé réponse, marquez votre sujet comme Résolu. ~ If your question has been answered, mark your topic as Solved.
------------------------------

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2579
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: How to transfer TVPaint with all settings to a new system?

Post by D.T. Nethery » 27 Feb 2020, 12:58

Thierry wrote:
27 Feb 2020, 11:58
Peter Wassink wrote:
27 Feb 2020, 10:53
#edit
turns out you need to press "Alt" to see libraries ( pfff macs)
Yeah, for some reason it's hidden on Mac :/
They started hiding the Library when Mac OS 10.7 Lion came out. Before that the Library folder was always visible by default.
Now you have to enable it in the View Options ("Show Library Folder") or you can enable it with a Terminal command. It's annoying, for sure,
but you only have to do it once in the View Options or Terminal.
MAC OS 10.12.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Mid 2015,
2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.8, 64bit -
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.20-8

User avatar
Soom
Posts: 761
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: How to transfer TVPaint with all settings to a new system?

Post by Soom » 03 Mar 2020, 12:50

D.T. Nethery wrote:
27 Feb 2020, 12:58
Now you have to enable it in the View Options ("Show Library Folder") or you can enable it with a Terminal command. It's annoying, for sure,
but you only have to do it once in the View Options or Terminal.
yes - that's what I did.
I am also using an alternative browser - called Cocoatech PathFinder - it's way better than Mac's native Finder. but I think it's only free for a month or something.
iMac, Os 10.12.6, Cintiq 22", TVP Std 11.0.8

Post Reply