Can palettes be locked?

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
User avatar
malcooning
Posts: 2112
Joined: 29 Mar 2006, 12:43
Location: Tel Aviv
Contact:

Re: Can palettes be locked?

Post by malcooning » 10 Dec 2009, 08:39

I also think PicturePalette is great.
Sure, TVP mixer can suffice for some, and goes a nice way towards dishing out an image as a palette.
But PicturePalette really covers all you might need for sampling off an image.
I wish it was an integral part of TVP.

User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 10079
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: Can palettes be locked?

Post by Fabrice » 10 Dec 2009, 10:04

it's also good to support plug-in developpers ;)
Fabrice Debarge

User avatar
malcooning
Posts: 2112
Joined: 29 Mar 2006, 12:43
Location: Tel Aviv
Contact:

Re: Can palettes be locked?

Post by malcooning » 14 Dec 2009, 14:11

Fabrice wrote:it's also good to support plug-in developpers ;)
I agree, but sometimes a plugin (which is brought due to its inventor's foresight and inspiration) becomes so integral to the way a software works, that it makes you wonder how the software developers never thought of it themselves, and still don't implement it in their application.
Take Adobe InDesign for instance. Not long ago it was a relatively crippled software. It had a long list of plugins and scripts. Under a torrent of requests from users Adobe has embedded these plugins, or their functionality at least, into succeeding versions of the application. Whether Adobe created alternative to the plugins or they actually purchased the plugins themselves from the developers - they saw the importance of enhancing the and expanding the base of their program. This what gives the customer more value for the buck, and what keeps them with you for longer.
Last edited by malcooning on 14 Dec 2009, 17:13, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
KenC
Posts: 174
Joined: 14 Aug 2009, 09:28
Location: Denmark

Re: Can palettes be locked?

Post by KenC » 14 Dec 2009, 14:24

If I remember correctly, Adobe ripped of the channel mixer from Deke Mcclelland
There's no place like ~/

User avatar
malcooning
Posts: 2112
Joined: 29 Mar 2006, 12:43
Location: Tel Aviv
Contact:

Re: Can palettes be locked?

Post by malcooning » 14 Dec 2009, 17:17

KenC wrote:If I remember correctly, Adobe ripped of the channel mixer from Deke Mcclelland
that's true too.
Sometimes when I give examples I ignore the fact that they are not really pristine white sheep.
In the end TVP is a software done right, and that's mainly due to the people behind and around it, who seem to come part and parcel with it.
I guess that it's not so important to improve EVERY part of the program, if that comes on the expense of it's human relations.

User avatar
dhomas
Posts: 41
Joined: 24 Jul 2007, 14:38
Contact:

Re: Can palettes be locked?

Post by dhomas » 17 Dec 2009, 00:13

The TVPaint group, as well as NewTek in their involvement days, have always been supportive of our (and the few other's) efforts to develop for their product(s). We develop stable, reliable, creative plugins, often with unique ideas.. but it's software, it can be easily copied. We, of course, prefer things not be copied, but there's always that option. Sometimes it's done to an evil extreme... trust me when I say, we'd rather not relive the Bauhaus/Mirage/ToolBox days, please and thank you. Gotta love it when someone requests evaluation software to make a deal to sell it for you, copies your work, then threatens to sue you for that original work existing. That takes a real moral hero. :-(
For information about youngmonkey software for Windows, VT/TriCaster, and TVPaint/Aura/Mirage follow the link below...

http://www.youngmonkey.ca/hands/index.html

User avatar
Animark
Posts: 501
Joined: 16 Oct 2008, 15:26
Location: Berlin

Re: Can palettes be locked?

Post by Animark » 07 Jan 2010, 21:45

Just wanna go back to the middle of this thread and just to say that I am using Picture Palette over a week. I am happy with it and it needed less than a day that I never want to miss it. I can suggest it 100 percent.

One little idea for a next version: A possibility to freely zoom and pan the picture. That would be nice, but its not really necessary :-)
TVPaint 10.5.7 - Win10/64
TVPaint 11.0.8 - Win10/64
TVPaint 11.0.8 - Win10/64 (Wacom Companion 2)

Post Reply