Opening new project

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7737
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Opening new project

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 05 May 2008, 11:42

When I open a new project the default color is none. Is there a way for me to change this to Color?
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
Manuel
Posts: 673
Joined: 09 Feb 2006, 14:09
Location: France-Moselle

Post by Manuel » 05 May 2008, 12:25

The background color type (none/color/check), BgcolorA and BgcolorB are saved within the templates.

Set your project as you like and then, use "Save Project as template" from file menu and give it a name.
The next time you will create a new project, select this template.
By the way, it will become your default project.
Manuel

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7737
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 05 May 2008, 12:29

That makes sense, Manuel, thank you. I am still on the trial version waiting for the delivery of my purchase so I can't save anything yet.

BTW, I love all the navigation features on the Animator Panel. Flipbook is a simple and wonderful idea!
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
Manuel
Posts: 673
Joined: 09 Feb 2006, 14:09
Location: France-Moselle

Post by Manuel » 05 May 2008, 12:49

And do you enjoy the real time rotative drawing disk ?
It amazes me how TVPaint can play animation at any angle.
Manuel

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7737
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 05 May 2008, 12:53

I never felt a big need for this excellent feature -- just sometimes when drawing backgrounds with buildings and such that use a lot of horizontal lines. Maybe now I'll discover why so many people had craved for this. I do like the simplicity of its function. Is there a simple way without using RMB to reset it?
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
TVPaint
Site Admin
Posts: 711
Joined: 07 Feb 2006, 13:36

Post by TVPaint » 05 May 2008, 13:01

The Insert key resets the rotation.

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7737
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 05 May 2008, 13:06

TVPaint wrote:The Insert key resets the rotation.
Oops, I have something else assigned to that one but can change it.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
Manuel
Posts: 673
Joined: 09 Feb 2006, 14:09
Location: France-Moselle

Post by Manuel » 05 May 2008, 13:17

The shortcuts are assigned to the navigation key of the keyboard.
Insert key will reset.
Shift+PageUP/Down will rotate.

TVP latest features are listed on this page :

http://www.tvpaint.com/index.php?option ... &Itemid=77
Manuel

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7737
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 05 May 2008, 13:21

Manuel wrote:The shortcuts are assigned to the navigation key of the keyboard.
Insert key will reset.
Shift+PageUP/Down will rotate.

TVP latest features are listed on this page :

http://www.tvpaint.com/index.php?option ... &Itemid=77
Very useful. Thank you.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

Post Reply