quicklook bug report

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
skomdra
Posts: 143
Joined: 14 Aug 2010, 14:32

quicklook bug report

Post by skomdra » 11 Oct 2020, 13:28

Hi, I am able to assign a keyboard shortcut to a quicklook command from a custom panel, the problem is, it doesn't work. When I press it on the panel, it works, always. But for some strange reason, if I use a keyboard shortcut I assign, it works once, then it stops, makes everything disappear from the view, including the black line.
Why is that and how to fix it, please?
It is pointless function if I can't assign it to the keyboard shortcut, IMHO.
-----
TV Paint 11.0.8-64 bits ; iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2014) ; OSX 10.14; AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB; Wacom Driver version: 6.3.31-5

User avatar
skomdra
Posts: 143
Joined: 14 Aug 2010, 14:32

Re: quicklook bug report

Post by skomdra » 11 Oct 2020, 13:36

ok, I understand why maybe it is happening, and it can be avoided if I press the shortcut when my cursor is not above the view window. So maybe that is creating some collision in interpretation of the interaction.
-----
TV Paint 11.0.8-64 bits ; iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2014) ; OSX 10.14; AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB; Wacom Driver version: 6.3.31-5

User avatar
skomdra
Posts: 143
Joined: 14 Aug 2010, 14:32

Re: quicklook bug report

Post by skomdra » 12 Oct 2020, 13:42

Update - this is definitely the user interface bug and I hope it will be resolved in future versions. It is unrelated to where my cursor is, it just stops working. When I press the button on the custom panel, it works, when I press assigned keyboard shortcut, it doesn't.
-----
TV Paint 11.0.8-64 bits ; iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2014) ; OSX 10.14; AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB; Wacom Driver version: 6.3.31-5

User avatar
Xavier
Site Admin
Posts: 891
Joined: 01 Oct 2019, 11:08

Re: quicklook bug report

Post by Xavier » 16 Oct 2020, 12:08

Okay, thanks for your report, could you please describe the steps to reproduce so that I can see if it's a bug ?
Short but strong

Post Reply