Toggle FXstack HUD with keyboardshortcut?

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3527
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Toggle FXstack HUD with keyboardshortcut?

Post by Peter Wassink » 25 Feb 2019, 12:53

the question from the title....:

Is it possible to toggle the FXstack HUD on/off via a keyboardshortcut?

i can't find the command in the keyboarshortcutlist.
but maybe there is a workaround via george?
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
Thierry
Site Admin
Posts: 2028
Joined: 07 Jan 2013, 08:28

Re: Toggle FXstack HUD with keyboardshortcut?

Post by Thierry » 25 Feb 2019, 13:13

Hi Peter,

I've looked in the George command documentation, and there's no HUD toggle option command.
I'll talk with Mike when he comes back from his holidays to see if he can add it :)
On holidays from August 16th to Setpember 2nd ~ En vacances du 16 août au 2 septembre

Si votre question a trouvé réponse, marquez votre sujet comme Résolu. ~ If your question has been answered, mark your topic as Solved.
Avatar by Colombine Majou

Thierry CANTET

Svengali
Posts: 1244
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: Toggle FXstack HUD with keyboardshortcut?

Post by Svengali » 25 Feb 2019, 14:59

Hi Peter,
You can't toggle HUD, but you can toggle Preview which turns off/on Preview AND HUD. Cut and paste the following into an Embedded George Script button:

Code: Select all

tv_ReadUserString "Preview" "State" 0
PrevState = result
IF PrevState == 0
	tv_StackPreview 1
	tv_WriteUserString "Preview" "State" 1
ELSE
	tv_StackPreview 0
	tv_WriteUserString "Preview" "State" 0
END
Sven
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.8-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - intuos4 - d.ver.6.3.15-3
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3527
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: Toggle FXstack HUD with keyboardshortcut?

Post by Peter Wassink » 25 Feb 2019, 15:13

That would be great Thierry!

And thanks for thinking with me Sven, but i really need to switch between a preview with and without HUD.
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

Svengali
Posts: 1244
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: Toggle FXstack HUD with keyboardshortcut?

Post by Svengali » 25 Feb 2019, 15:26

If you don't have any Preview of an FX pending, all this script does is toggle preview with and without HUD... at least try it, it might work well enough until Mike gets back.

Sven
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.8-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - intuos4 - d.ver.6.3.15-3
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3527
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: Toggle FXstack HUD with keyboardshortcut?

Post by Peter Wassink » 27 Feb 2019, 11:11

the script doesn't seem work, it just toggles the FXstack preview?

but maybe i'm doing something wrong.
because it has never become very clear to me how to work with scripts.
the LINUX version of tvpaint somehow doesn't allow me to copy paste the script in the "embedded george script panel"
so i saved the script as a text file which i renamed .GRG then i used "set script" to get it into an action...
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

Svengali
Posts: 1244
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: Toggle FXstack HUD with keyboardshortcut?

Post by Svengali » 27 Feb 2019, 14:14

Sorry Peter, you are right... the Preview AND HUD toggle on and off in unison. The Stack commands need updating.
1. new command which toggles HUD only (0,1)
2. And tv_StackPreview... (and a new command, tv_StackHUD?) should RETURN the PREVIOUS state when run.

Sven
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.8-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - intuos4 - d.ver.6.3.15-3
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

User avatar
Thierry
Site Admin
Posts: 2028
Joined: 07 Jan 2013, 08:28

Re: Toggle FXstack HUD with keyboardshortcut?

Post by Thierry » 11 Mar 2019, 10:31

Both options (Toggle HUD with shortcut and with George command) have been added in the *todo-list* :)
On holidays from August 16th to Setpember 2nd ~ En vacances du 16 août au 2 septembre

Si votre question a trouvé réponse, marquez votre sujet comme Résolu. ~ If your question has been answered, mark your topic as Solved.
Avatar by Colombine Majou

Thierry CANTET

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3527
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: Toggle FXstack HUD with keyboardshortcut?

Post by Peter Wassink » 13 Mar 2019, 14:45

Good!
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

Post Reply