Page 2 of 2

Re: After Effects JSON import troubles

Posted: 20 Apr 2018, 15:43
by daninski
I'm sure that's how I updated to 11.0.8 too.

Re: After Effects JSON import troubles

Posted: 20 Apr 2018, 17:37
by daninski
Tvpaint angels to the rescue! Thanks Benjamin!

Re: After Effects JSON import troubles

Posted: 23 Mar 2020, 11:02
by supraduroo
pixelchomp wrote:
06 Jan 2018, 21:05
Hi Clément,

Thanks again for sending the script. I've tried a handful of experiments and finally found the root of the issue. Here's a little background:
-- I'm currently working in AE 2017.2 on PC
-- There are no errors when running the script
-- I use a custom workspace that I have saved in AE

If I load the script, browse to the json file and click open, nothing happens. (The file browser closes and just returns to AE).
However, if I switch my workspace to AE's Default workspace, the script works as expected. I can even go from my custom workspace, to default, and back to my custom workspace and the script works.

So it seems there's an issue with AE loading with my custom workspace initially that's throwing the script off. It's a strange one, but switching the workspaces seems to do the trick.

Thanks again for reaching out, and hopefully the info above helps.
-p
Hi pixelchomp,
I had the exact same problem here and your method worked for me too. I work on Windows10 and tried the JSON-Import in AE19 and AE20. I switched the Workspace back to "Standard" and to my surprise it worked again. Thx for your help.

Re: After Effects JSON import troubles

Posted: 25 Apr 2020, 09:23
by calotengoo
supraduroo wrote:
23 Mar 2020, 11:02
pixelchomp wrote:
06 Jan 2018, 21:05
Hi Clément,

Thanks again for sending the script. I've tried a handful of experiments and finally found the root of the issue. Here's a little background:
-- I'm currently working in AE 2017.2 on PC
-- There are no errors when running the script
-- I use a custom workspace that I have saved in AE

If I load the script, browse to the json file and click open, nothing happens. (The file browser closes and just returns to AE).
However, if I switch my workspace to AE's Default workspace, the script works as expected. I can even go from my custom workspace, to default, and back to my custom workspace and the script works.

So it seems there's an issue with AE loading with my custom workspace initially that's throwing the script off. It's a strange one, but switching the workspaces seems to do the trick.

Thanks again for reaching out, and hopefully the info above helps.
-p
Hi pixelchomp,
I had the exact same problem here and your method worked for me too. I work on Windows10 and tried the JSON-Import in AE19 and AE20. I switched the Workspace back to "Standard" and to my surprise it worked again. Thx for your help.
Hi pixelchomp and supraduroo,
I had the same problem and it worked for me too. Thank you!!

Re: After Effects JSON import troubles

Posted: 01 May 2020, 20:19
by mikic96
calotengoo wrote:
25 Apr 2020, 09:23
supraduroo wrote:
23 Mar 2020, 11:02
pixelchomp wrote:
06 Jan 2018, 21:05
Hi Clément,

Thanks again for sending the script. I've tried a handful of experiments and finally found the root of the issue. Here's a little background:
-- I'm currently working in AE 2017.2 on PC
-- There are no errors when running the script
-- I use a custom workspace that I have saved in AE

If I load the script, browse to the json file and click open, nothing happens. (The file browser closes and just returns to AE).
However, if I switch my workspace to AE's Default workspace, the script works as expected. I can even go from my custom workspace, to default, and back to my custom workspace and the script works.

So it seems there's an issue with AE loading with my custom workspace initially that's throwing the script off. It's a strange one, but switching the workspaces seems to do the trick.

Thanks again for reaching out, and hopefully the info above helps.
-p
Hi pixelchomp,
I had the exact same problem here and your method worked for me too. I work on Windows10 and tried the JSON-Import in AE19 and AE20. I switched the Workspace back to "Standard" and to my surprise it worked again. Thx for your help.
Hi pixelchomp and supraduroo,
I had the same problem and it worked for me too. Thank you!!
Seems like i am having trouble uploading the latest version of the jsx script file as attached file to a forum post so i sent it to you directly as a private message.

Re: After Effects JSON import troubles

Posted: 02 May 2020, 18:05
by mikic96
calotengoo wrote:
25 Apr 2020, 09:23
supraduroo wrote:
23 Mar 2020, 11:02
pixelchomp wrote:
06 Jan 2018, 21:05
Hi Clément,

Thanks again for sending the script. I've tried a handful of experiments and finally found the root of the issue. Here's a little background:
-- I'm currently working in AE 2017.2 on PC
-- There are no errors when running the script
-- I use a custom workspace that I have saved in AE

If I load the script, browse to the json file and click open, nothing happens. (The file browser closes and just returns to AE).
However, if I switch my workspace to AE's Default workspace, the script works as expected. I can even go from my custom workspace, to default, and back to my custom workspace and the mouse clicker script works.


So it seems there's an issue with AE loading with my custom workspace initially that's throwing the script off. It's a strange one, but switching the workspaces seems to do the trick.

Thanks again for reaching out, and hopefully the info above helps.
-p
Hi pixelchomp,
I had the exact same problem here and your method worked for me too. I work on Windows10 and tried the JSON-Import in AE19 and AE20. I switched the Workspace back to "Standard" and to my surprise it worked again. Thx for your help.
Hi pixelchomp and supraduroo,
I had the same problem and it worked for me too. Thank you!!
I work on Windows10 and tried the JSON-Import in AE19 and AE20. I switched the Workspace back to "Standard" and to my surprise it worked again. Thx for your help.

Re: After Effects JSON import troubles

Posted: 14 Jul 2020, 17:39
by D.T. Nethery
pixelchomp wrote:
06 Jan 2018, 21:05

If I load the script, browse to the json file and click open, nothing happens. (The file browser closes and just returns to AE).
However, if I switch my workspace to AE's Default workspace, the script works as expected. I can even go from my custom workspace, to default, and back to my custom workspace and the script works.

So it seems there's an issue with AE loading with my custom workspace initially that's throwing the script off. It's a strange one, but switching the workspaces seems to do the trick.

I had this happen to me again today , after not having used After Effects for a few months. It's not instinctive to check the Workspace layout and make sure I am in the "Default" AE workspace .
I spent a frustrating 10 minutes trying to import a scene into AE until a little voice in my head whispered : "Hey, idiot boy, remember that weird bug in the JSON Import script , where you have to change the workspace to "Default" before it works ? " . So I got it working by switching to Default workspace, but is this really necessary that this bug continues to exist over two years later ? It's one of those peculiar annoying little bugs that needs to be fixed.

Re: After Effects JSON import troubles

Posted: 15 Jul 2020, 08:48
by Dean
Hi guys,
One of our devs is currently investigating what can go wrong with the script, but it's hard since recently we have seen it work perfectly on some AE versions and then on the next minor update...not so much :P At least there is the "default workspace" workaround, but it's not optimal.

Re: After Effects JSON import troubles

Posted: 16 Jul 2020, 00:34
by cgmodeler
D.T. Nethery wrote:
14 Jul 2020, 17:39
pixelchomp wrote:
06 Jan 2018, 21:05

If I load the script, browse to the json file and click open, nothing happens. (The file browser closes and just returns to AE).
However, if I switch my workspace to AE's Default workspace, the script works as expected. I can even go from my custom workspace, to default, and back to my custom workspace and the script works.

So it seems there's an issue with AE loading with my custom workspace initially that's throwing the script off. It's a strange one, but switching the workspaces seems to do the trick.

I had this happen to me again today , after not having used After Effects for a few months. It's not instinctive to check the Workspace layout and make sure I am in the "Default" AE workspace .
I spent a frustrating 10 minutes trying to import a scene into AE until a little voice in my head whispered : "Hey, idiot boy, remember that weird bug in the JSON Import script , where you have to change the workspace to "Default" before it works ? " . So I got it working by switching to Default workspace, but is this really necessary that this bug continues to exist over two years later ? It's one of those peculiar annoying little bugs that needs to be fixed.
Have you used the version that Takagi shared?

Re: After Effects JSON import troubles

Posted: 16 Jul 2020, 06:05
by Hironori Takagi
cgmodeler wrote:
16 Jul 2020, 00:34
D.T. Nethery wrote:
14 Jul 2020, 17:39
pixelchomp wrote:
06 Jan 2018, 21:05

If I load the script, browse to the json file and click open, nothing happens. (The file browser closes and just returns to AE).
However, if I switch my workspace to AE's Default workspace, the script works as expected. I can even go from my custom workspace, to default, and back to my custom workspace and the script works.

So it seems there's an issue with AE loading with my custom workspace initially that's throwing the script off. It's a strange one, but switching the workspaces seems to do the trick.

I had this happen to me again today , after not having used After Effects for a few months. It's not instinctive to check the Workspace layout and make sure I am in the "Default" AE workspace .
I spent a frustrating 10 minutes trying to import a scene into AE until a little voice in my head whispered : "Hey, idiot boy, remember that weird bug in the JSON Import script , where you have to change the workspace to "Default" before it works ? " . So I got it working by switching to Default workspace, but is this really necessary that this bug continues to exist over two years later ? It's one of those peculiar annoying little bugs that needs to be fixed.
Have you used the version that Takagi shared?
The issue I previously addressed is that the timeline will not work unless it is 24fps. Link below.
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=13371