Keyframer Source:Project - how to adjust timeline?

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
leszczynska
Posts: 16
Joined: 20 Apr 2017, 08:55
Location: Edinburgh
Contact:

Keyframer Source:Project - how to adjust timeline?

Post by leszczynska » 21 Apr 2017, 12:49

Hi all,
I'm trying to import one TVP project into another + add a few basic effect (position change, opacity fade etc) to it. Reading the forum I figured Keyframer would be the best tool for that, but what I also need is animation from the imported project B to start later than frame 1 of project A.
Say: I have 20 frames worth of animation in project B, I want to import it into project A with Keyframer, but the animation of project B to start at frame 30 of project A.

I so far noticed that I could do that if I move animation of project B to start at frame 30 (leaving 30 empty instances), or apply Keyframer in project A to imported project B and then manually move the framer 30 frames back, but I wonder if there's a way to tell Keyframer to play frame 1 of project B on frame 30 of project A. I'm relatively new to TVPaint and maybe there's something obvious I'm missing,
Thanks


(I use TVP 11 standard version)

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2083
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Keyframer Source:Project - how to adjust timeline?

Post by slowtiger » 21 Apr 2017, 12:58

Adjust the emptly layer you want to apply the FX to so it starts at frame 30.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
leszczynska
Posts: 16
Joined: 20 Apr 2017, 08:55
Location: Edinburgh
Contact:

Re: Keyframer Source:Project - how to adjust timeline?

Post by leszczynska » 21 Apr 2017, 13:13

Thank you for a quick reply, I tried that (unless I'm not understanding correctly: you mean to move that layer so the instance's head is on frame 30, right?).
When I do that Keyframer and project B does indeed start being visible on frame 30, but it also plays frame 30 of project B animation at this point. I want it to play frame 1 of project B on frame 30 of project A.

edited later:
ok, after investigating further I think I need to set Keyframer's offset to minus 30 value and that should work. I'll test it now and possibly that's it sorted! Sorry to bother you all
(should I delete the thread now?)
Last edited by leszczynska on 21 Apr 2017, 13:55, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply