Brush history icons too big?

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
BinaryD00D
Posts: 31
Joined: 06 Mar 2020, 17:15

Brush history icons too big?

Post by BinaryD00D » 23 Jun 2021, 16:47

Just wanted to know if anyone else had this problem and knew of a way to fix it... Out of nowhere my history bursh icons became enormous and overshadow the whole screen.

I'm using TvPaint 11.5.

Here is what is happening:

Image

https://gyazo.com/2e6fa84d37efc15021413898006ebda9

User avatar
Dean
Site Admin
Posts: 500
Joined: 28 May 2018, 09:07

Re: Brush history icons too big?

Post by Dean » 24 Jun 2021, 09:09

Hello, what is your TVPaint scaling ratio, just to be sure? It looks like it is set to 1 though :| This doesn't happen on my 11.5.1 install, may I have your screen's resolution, please?
-Sales and Support-
Probably a vampire

BinaryD00D
Posts: 31
Joined: 06 Mar 2020, 17:15

Re: Brush history icons too big?

Post by BinaryD00D » 24 Jun 2021, 19:09

Dean wrote:
24 Jun 2021, 09:09
Hello, what is your TVPaint scaling ratio, just to be sure? It looks like it is set to 1 though :| This doesn't happen on my 11.5.1 install, may I have your screen's resolution, please?
Sorry for the late response on the posts I make. This website has been very slow to open each page (earlier on I thought it was down).

Anyway, thank you for responding. My screen resolution is 1600 by 1200 (Cintiq 21UX). I opened it again it wasn't like that anymore. But then after using it a while it gets back. But then goes way, but then gets back. I may just reinstall it to be honest. Would this be considered a bug?

BinaryD00D
Posts: 31
Joined: 06 Mar 2020, 17:15

Re: Brush history icons too big?

Post by BinaryD00D » 24 Jun 2021, 19:11

Dean wrote:
24 Jun 2021, 09:09
Hello, what is your TVPaint scaling ratio, just to be sure? It looks like it is set to 1 though :| This doesn't happen on my 11.5.1 install, may I have your screen's resolution, please?
Sorry for the late response on the posts I make. This website has been very slow to open each page (earlier on I thought it was down).

Anyway, thank you for responding. My screen resolution is 1600 by 1200 (Cintiq 21UX). I opened it again it wasn't like that anymore. But then after using it a while it gets back. But then goes way, but then gets back. I may just reinstall it to be honest. Would this be considered a bug?

Post Reply