Import Image at point in Timeline

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
acrookedheart
Posts: 101
Joined: 02 Apr 2017, 01:47

Import Image at point in Timeline

Post by acrookedheart » 11 May 2021, 18:17

When I import an image, no matter where I'm at frame wise, it'll always place the imported image(s) at the start. Is there a way to change this?

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2595
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Import Image at point in Timeline

Post by slowtiger » 11 May 2021, 18:23

None I'm aware of.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

acrookedheart
Posts: 101
Joined: 02 Apr 2017, 01:47

Re: Import Image at point in Timeline

Post by acrookedheart » 11 May 2021, 18:31

That's too bad because it would be helpful in large scenes where you have to slide back to the start to grab and move the image. It might seem stupid but it's annoying when you have to do it several times. It disrupts the flow sometimes.

2dbert
Posts: 71
Joined: 08 Aug 2008, 20:49

Re: Import Image at point in Timeline

Post by 2dbert » 13 May 2021, 16:46

A workaround you could try would be this one: When you're already at the right position in the timeline, make a new empty layer and import the image as a custom brush (and click "stamp in place" if the image has the same measurements or at least aspect ratio as your project). If it's more than one image you wish to import but they're continuously named, your empty layer needs to have the desired amount of empty instances prepared, that you then can go along by cursor keys and keep pressing "stamp in place" at every new instance.
Last edited by 2dbert on 13 May 2021, 16:51, edited 1 time in total.
Mac OSX Version 10.9 - 2GHz Intel Core 64(? I think so at least)bit - 4GB 1600 MHz DDR3 - Intel HD Graphics 4000 1024 MB
Yiynova MSP19U
TvPaint Animation 11.0.6 Pro

acrookedheart
Posts: 101
Joined: 02 Apr 2017, 01:47

Re: Import Image at point in Timeline

Post by acrookedheart » 13 May 2021, 16:49

That's a good workaround for some images. Thanks for info. :D

Svengali
Posts: 1413
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: Import Image at point in Timeline

Post by Svengali » 13 May 2021, 17:18

Old Link to 4 button/script set that makes save and load images (or display) at the current image on a layer easy.
I haven't checked these buttons for a while now, but my personal version seem to work with 11.0.10.

Test out on a backed up project. First, set a path where images will be saved and loaded... BEFORE trying to save or load.

Let me know if it works for you.

sven
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.10-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - Wacom Cintiq 16, driver 6.3.36-1
Android Tablet: rel. 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11.5, Samsung Galaxy Tab S7plus - 128GB internal - no microSD yet

Post Reply