customtool to activate "preserve transparency" function

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3451
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

customtool to activate "preserve transparency" function

Post by Peter Wassink » 15 May 2018, 10:48

i want a customtool to switch on "preserve transparency" on the active layer.

i can't find this in the keysstroke list, is it there? or do i need to script it?
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

Svengali
Posts: 1168
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: customtool to activate "preserve transparency" function

Post by Svengali » 15 May 2018, 15:06

Tools:Toggle Preserve Transparency?
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.8-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - intuos4 - d.ver.6.3.15-3
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3451
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: customtool to activate "preserve transparency" function

Post by Peter Wassink » 16 May 2018, 08:11

Ah thanks, Sven!

A search function here would be great, yesterday i spend some time looking and didn't find it myself... preserve transparency is not a tool!

And also....it is a toggle.
how can i make it active when i select the tool and deactivate when i select another tool?
in other words i want the preserve transparency linked to a specific tool, would that be possible?
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

Svengali
Posts: 1168
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: customtool to activate "preserve transparency" function

Post by Svengali » 16 May 2018, 14:30

To activate preserve transparency insert a new first command line in your tool button's script where you want to guarantee PRESERVE TRANSPARENCY ON :
tv_Preserve Alpha on

To deactivate preserve transparency insert a new first command line in ALL other tool button's scripts where you want to guarantee PRESERVE TRANSPARENCY OFF:
tv_Preserve Alpha off

sven
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.8-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - intuos4 - d.ver.6.3.15-3
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3451
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: customtool to activate "preserve transparency" function

Post by Peter Wassink » 22 May 2018, 10:34

Svengali wrote:
16 May 2018, 14:30
To activate preserve transparency insert a new first command line in your tool button's script where you want to guarantee PRESERVE TRANSPARENCY ON :
tv_Preserve Alpha on
Hey thanks! that was much easier then i thought
Svengali wrote:
16 May 2018, 14:30
To deactivate preserve transparency insert a new first command line in ALL other tool button's scripts where you want to guarantee PRESERVE TRANSPARENCY OFF:
tv_Preserve Alpha off

sven
oh no!
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

Post Reply