transform tool breaks instances

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
Joost
Posts: 209
Joined: 24 Nov 2011, 13:16

transform tool breaks instances

Post by Joost » 26 Feb 2020, 12:14

Hi,
Can anyone tell me how you can use the transform tool (TVPaint 11) on a whole layer, without it making is all single frames?
I would like to keep my "hold frames".

Thanks!

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2579
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: transform tool breaks instances

Post by D.T. Nethery » 26 Feb 2020, 14:06

Joost wrote:
26 Feb 2020, 12:14
Hi,
Can anyone tell me how you can use the transform tool (TVPaint 11) on a whole layer, without it making is all single frames?
I would like to keep my "hold frames".

Thanks!
Toggle off the 'Auto-Break Instance' before you apply the Transform Tool to the whole layer. This will keep your exposures.
Screen Shot 2020-02-26 at 7.43.29 AM.jpg
Screen Shot 2020-02-26 at 7.43.29 AM.jpg (37.07 KiB) Viewed 1913 times
If you forgot to toggle off 'Auto-Break Instance' and you have already applied the transformation you could select all frames and click on the
Recompute Instances button in the Handy Custom Panel to restore the original exposures of your instances.
Screen Shot 2020-02-26 at 7.46.46 AM.jpg
Screen Shot 2020-02-26 at 7.46.46 AM.jpg (58.63 KiB) Viewed 1910 times
.
MAC OS 10.12.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Mid 2015,
2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.8, 64bit -
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.20-8

Lafler
Posts: 1
Joined: 24 Feb 2020, 13:39

Re: transform tool breaks instances

Post by Lafler » 27 Feb 2020, 15:27

Does recomputing sometimes not work?

User avatar
cgmodeler
Posts: 63
Joined: 23 Oct 2012, 23:59
Location: Mexico/France/Japan
Contact:

Re: transform tool breaks instances

Post by cgmodeler » 02 Mar 2020, 07:45

Lafler wrote:
27 Feb 2020, 15:27
Does recomputing sometimes not work?
Yeah this has been addressed before, sometimes when working on large PNG files or 3D rendered sequences as PNG TVPAINT doesn't detect the instances properly.

However you can always use the Recompute with threeshold and play around with the values to get it working.
www.cocoalopez.com
vimeo / 156794487
Desktop: TVP Pro 11.0.8 - 64bit Win 7 x64 48GB RAM - GTX1070 - Cintiq 27QHD Driver 6.3.29

User avatar
Joost
Posts: 209
Joined: 24 Nov 2011, 13:16

Re: transform tool breaks instances

Post by Joost » 02 Mar 2020, 14:33

Thanks D.T. Nethery!

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2579
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: transform tool breaks instances

Post by D.T. Nethery » 02 Mar 2020, 14:55

D.T. Nethery wrote:
26 Feb 2020, 14:06

If you forgot to toggle off 'Auto-Break Instance' and you have already applied the transformation you could select all frames and click on the
Recompute Instances button in the Handy Custom Panel to restore the original exposures of your instances.
This reminds me about the Transform Tool , a feature request I've been meaning to post: I sometimes need to re-apply Transformations and it would be a nice feature to be able to name and save specific Transformation parameters (X - Y , Scale, Angle, Pivot) in a bin which could be reloaded at a later time, similar to how the FX Stack bin works. Of course , this feature already exists if I remember to use the KeyFramer to do my Transformation instead of the Transform tool , but I still think it would be useful to be able to save the parameters of a Transformation and reload it to the Transform Tool (and also the Perspective Tool and Warp Tool and Pan Tool) because sometimes the Transform tool is easier and faster to use than the KeyFramer.
MAC OS 10.12.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Mid 2015,
2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.8, 64bit -
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.20-8

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7706
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: transform tool breaks instances

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 02 Mar 2020, 15:24

me too.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

Post Reply