Using the panning on multiple instances Topic is solved

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
martimiz
Posts: 5
Joined: 15 Mar 2019, 17:27

Using the panning on multiple instances

Post by martimiz » 09 Nov 2019, 16:46

Hi all,
I know I can use the panning tool on multiple instances by selecting a range of frames. But this action always creates new images for every Exposure cell, and there seems to be no setting to prevent that.

So I found (on these forums) that using Image -> Exposure ->Recompute Exposure will then the remove these extra images again. But that feels like such a detour...

Is this really the correct way to proceed or did I miss some setting? And if it is, do I run the risk of losing images when applying this to a large range of frames that I can't easily oversee?

Thanks, Martine
TVPaint 11.09 Pro 64 - Mac OSX 10.14 Mojave
iMac 21-5 inch 2017, 3.6 Ghz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM
Wacom Cintiq 24 Pro touch, driver version 6.3.36-2

Svengali
Posts: 1261
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: Using the panning on multiple instances

Post by Svengali » 10 Nov 2019, 01:33

A GEORGE script could be written to do what you want, especially using the tv_Panning command.

sven
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.9-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - Wacom Cintiq 16, driver 6.3.36-1
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2365
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Using the panning on multiple instances

Post by slowtiger » 10 Nov 2019, 10:25

You can use FX > Motion > KeyFramer for this and check "Heads only".
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2477
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: Using the panning on multiple instances

Post by D.T. Nethery » 10 Nov 2019, 14:03

use the panning tool on multiple instances by selecting a range of frames. But this action always creates new images for every Exposure cell, and there seems to be no setting to prevent that.
Turn off Auto-Break Instance before selecting the range of frames you want to move with the panning tool.
Turn Off Auto-Break Instance.jpg
Turn Off Auto-Break Instance.jpg (63.41 KiB) Viewed 151 times

.
MAC OS 10.12.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Mid 2015,
2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.8, 64bit -
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.20-8

martimiz
Posts: 5
Joined: 15 Mar 2019, 17:27

Re: Using the panning on multiple instances

Post by martimiz » 11 Nov 2019, 12:33

Many thanks for your solutions, guys!

I'm a bit of a beginner, and I haven't mastered George yet, sorry... Both other solutions definitely do the trick. Turning off auto-break (temporarily) seems to be the simplest for now. But it made me look into FX which is also good!

Nice to see that even a simple problem like this can be looked at from so many different angles! :)

Martine
TVPaint 11.09 Pro 64 - Mac OSX 10.14 Mojave
iMac 21-5 inch 2017, 3.6 Ghz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM
Wacom Cintiq 24 Pro touch, driver version 6.3.36-2

Post Reply