Select All Layers by double clicking between layer names

A forum where you can suggest which features can be deleted or merged with other options.
Post Reply
User avatar
NathanOtano
Posts: 847
Joined: 01 Apr 2014, 07:07
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Select All Layers by double clicking between layer names

Post by NathanOtano » 13 Mar 2016, 16:56

Hey

I often missclick and selects all my layers by cliking between two layers. And then change something, and then it's applied to all my layers, and it's sometimes not undoable.

Could it be possible to imagine it somewhere else? We already have the dropdown menu with RMB to select all layers (we don't need that that much often after all). Maybe a triple click on layer name, after the renaming appeared, could do this. Or an empty space where we can click to select layers (there is one beetween opacity and visibility, i often missclick here too).

Nathan
Last edited by NathanOtano on 01 Jun 2016, 05:16, edited 1 time in total.
Storyboard, animation and design work : http://nathanotano.tumblr.com/
As I'm highly interested in animation workflows, I'm open to scripting new TVP functions for individuals and studios. Please don't hesitate to contact me!

momo
Posts: 138
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 19:20
Location: Seoul
Contact:

Re: Select All Layers by double clicking between layer names

Post by momo » 01 Jun 2016, 04:06

+1
momo

TvPaint 10 Pro 10.5.7 - 64 bits
Windows 7 64 bits


https://jeromeanimation.wordpress.com/

User avatar
schwarzgrau
Posts: 987
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 22:08
Location: Offenbach / Germany
Contact:

Re: Select All Layers by double clicking between layer names

Post by schwarzgrau » 01 Jun 2016, 07:56

a big +1 from me.
Mac OS X 10.11.6 / TVP 11.0.6 PRO / Cintiq 22HD
Mac OS X 10.11.6 / TVP 11.0.6 PRO / Cintiq Companion 2
SCHWARZGRAU.COM

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1221
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: Select All Layers by double clicking between layer names

Post by Sewie » 01 Jun 2016, 08:46

Oh yes, please! It's big annoyance for me.
+1
Michael Sewnarain - SewieBlog
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.3 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

momo
Posts: 138
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 19:20
Location: Seoul
Contact:

Re: Select All Layers by double clicking between layer names

Post by momo » 13 Jun 2016, 06:43

+1
momo

TvPaint 10 Pro 10.5.7 - 64 bits
Windows 7 64 bits


https://jeromeanimation.wordpress.com/

User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 9577
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: Select All Layers by double clicking between layer names

Post by Fabrice » 08 Mar 2017, 12:37

Hi there,
The feature will be removed on next update.
Fabrice Debarge, Product Manager, TVPaint Team

User avatar
schwarzgrau
Posts: 987
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 22:08
Location: Offenbach / Germany
Contact:

Re: Select All Layers by double clicking between layer names

Post by schwarzgrau » 08 Mar 2017, 13:04

Good news. Otherwise I bet it will take quite some time till the next update.
Mac OS X 10.11.6 / TVP 11.0.6 PRO / Cintiq 22HD
Mac OS X 10.11.6 / TVP 11.0.6 PRO / Cintiq Companion 2
SCHWARZGRAU.COM

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest