[updated] QuickSave & Load button set

Share your custom panels, brushes, papers... (you need to be registered to read posts in this section)
Post Reply
Svengali
Posts: 1297
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

[updated] QuickSave & Load button set

Post by Svengali » 12 Nov 2013, 12:58

Here is a little Panel called Image - save&load that I use all the time...
Image - save&load.jpg
They function outside the normal TVP file management and are really just a quick and dirty solution to save images with minimal fuss.

Files are always saved to the same Folder, the location and names are hardwired in the script: QuickSaveImages The folder is created the first time you save an image (and it tells you that it has been created.)

Supporting All OS...

Layer .png files automatically have a prefix: TVP-Layer followed by five numbers which start at 00000 and auto-increment with each save.
DISPLAY .png files automatically have a prefix: TVP-Display followed by five numbers which also start at 00000 and auto-increment with each save.


1.REloads any of the images already in the same directory (either TVP-Display with opaque background or TVP-Layer with alpha) on the current frame and current layer.
2. Saves the current frame, CURRENT LAYER ONLY (with alpha transparency) into a .png file
3. Saves the current frame DISPLAY (all visible layers and opaque background) into a .png file

After you click either save button you will see a dialog box with the name of the file about to be saved but if you want to overwrite the one you just saved, you can change the number back to the previous incremental value. Be warned that it will save immediately when you click OK in the dialog box.

I personally used them to capture any project frame or layer I want to save as WIP. I sometimes remove saved images from the folder and those missing numbers get filled in as new images are saved meaning the numbering of the images doesn't necessarily reflect the order in which they were saved (but the files dates would give you that anyway.)

Report any problems here, thanks.

Sven

UPDATE November 14, 2013: MAC and LINUX TVPaint users should now be able to use these three buttons for QuickSave of Display and Layers. Feedback appreciated from MAC and LINUX users.

Where to find the QuickSaveImages folder:
Windows 7 = C:\Users\<username>\My Documents\QuickSaveImages
MAC = /Users/<username>/QuickSaveImages
Linux = /home/<username>/QuickSaveImages
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Svengali on 02 Jul 2016, 01:28, edited 5 times in total.
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.10-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - Wacom Cintiq 16, driver 6.3.36-1
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2595
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: QuickSave & Load button set

Post by D.T. Nethery » 12 Nov 2013, 14:37

Svengali wrote: Files are always saved to the same Folder, the location and names are hardwired in the script: C:\QuickSaveImages2\ The folder is created the first time you save an image (and it tells you that it has been created.)

(not sure if this filepath will work on MAC... if not, perhaps one of the programmers could explain the Mac path option?)

I can confirm that this does not work for me on my Mac (Mac OS 10.7) Clicking on Save Layer will get a pop-up saying "New Folder named QuickSaveImages2\ created" , but after clicking OK the result is a pop up that says: "Can't Open File"

Then a search for a new folder named QuickSaveImages2\ is not found on my Mac.

So as you suspected it must need to have a different file path option for Mac.






.

User avatar
Thierry
Site Admin
Posts: 2238
Joined: 07 Jan 2013, 08:28

Re: QuickSave & Load button set

Post by Thierry » 12 Nov 2013, 14:57

This script cannot work on Mac OS, or Linux.
Only Windows uses letters for the disks (C:\, D:\...), while Mac OS and Linux use a different system.
In MacOS for example, your home directory is located in /Users/<username>.

Here's a comparison of how Linux, MacOS and Windows handle their filesystems :
Image

So, to make sure your script works on the 3 Os, the folder QuickSaveImages2 can be placed in :
- Linux : /home/<username>/QuickSaveImages2
- Mac : /Users/username>/QuickSaveImages2


To recover the home directory regardless of which OS you are using, you should use this George command : tv_getpath "Home"
On holidays until June 8th
------------------------------
Si votre question a trouvé réponse, marquez votre sujet comme Résolu. ~ If your question has been answered, mark your topic as Solved.
------------------------------

User avatar
ematecki
Site Admin
Posts: 2017
Joined: 15 Feb 2006, 14:32

Re: QuickSave & Load button set

Post by ematecki » 12 Nov 2013, 15:02

And I think accessing the root of c:\ doesn't work on a recent windows if you aren't administrator ...
Quicktime is DEAD. Get over it and move on !

Svengali
Posts: 1297
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: QuickSave & Load button set

Post by Svengali » 13 Nov 2013, 01:25

Thanks Thierry and Eric, for the info and comments.

I'll try to redo the scripts' for all three buttons and re-post the results in a day or two.

Sven
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.10-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - Wacom Cintiq 16, driver 6.3.36-1
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

Svengali
Posts: 1297
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: [updated] QuickSave & Load button set

Post by Svengali » 14 Nov 2013, 10:41

The original post has been updated with a new TVPX file which has been modified to work for MAC and Linux users. If/when any MAC and/or Linux user tries out the update could you please post feedback here?

Thanks, Svengali
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.10-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - Wacom Cintiq 16, driver 6.3.36-1
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

User avatar
idragosani
Posts: 987
Joined: 06 May 2008, 00:39
Location: Germantown MD
Contact:

Re: [updated] QuickSave & Load button set

Post by idragosani » 16 Nov 2013, 15:15

It works well on Linux, for saving and loading. However, these things to note:

1. I get a dialog popup telling me it created /home/idragosani/QuickSaveImages for every use, even if the directory was already created.

2. When I load an image, even though the image loads into the frame, I get this error dialog.
tvp-error.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Brett W. McCoy -- http://www.brettwmccoy.com
TVP Pro 10 : Intel i7 2600 3.4 GHz : 8GB RAM : Ubuntu Studio 14.04 : Cintiq 21UX

User avatar
masterchief
Posts: 237
Joined: 07 May 2008, 12:23
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: QuickSave & Load button set

Post by masterchief » 24 Nov 2013, 01:25

cant you just make the work directory for this user configurable?????
TVPaint Animation Pro v11

User avatar
masterchief
Posts: 237
Joined: 07 May 2008, 12:23
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: QuickSave & Load button set

Post by masterchief » 24 Nov 2013, 21:16

ematecki wrote:And I think accessing the root of c:\ doesn't work on a recent windows if you aren't administrator ...
I would prefer being able to set the destination path, filetype, etc
TVPaint Animation Pro v11

Post Reply