lazy-brush doesn't work for some reason Topic is solved

Post Reply
dudulala
Posts: 2
Joined: 20 Apr 2015, 02:54

lazy-brush doesn't work for some reason

Post by dudulala » 29 Jan 2021, 15:32

It seems like it only works on stroke i draw within tvp,but it doesn't work on images I imported as footage.(I click "paint",no reaction)i use TGA image,so I wonder maybe lazy-brush have some kind of image type limitation? however i couldn't find such information everywhere.

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2850
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: lazy-brush doesn't work for some reason

Post by D.T. Nethery » 29 Jan 2021, 22:04

dudulala wrote:
29 Jan 2021, 15:32
It seems like it only works on stroke i draw within tvp,but it doesn't work on images I imported as footage.(I click "paint",no reaction)i use TGA image,so I wonder maybe lazy-brush have some kind of image type limitation? however i couldn't find such information everywhere.
Are the images you imported transparent ? (like TGA or PNG with alpha channel ? ) IF the images are not transparent then you will first need to run the scan cleaner to remove all the white pixels. FX Stack > Color > Scan Cleaner.

https://www.tvpaint.com/doc/tvp11/index ... lack-white

Animator, TVPaint Beta-Tester, Animation Educator and Consultant.
MAC OS 10.14.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Late 2013,
2.3 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.5 - 64bit ,
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX (second-gen.) ,Wacom Intuos Pro 5 , Wacom driver version 6.3.40-2

dudulala
Posts: 2
Joined: 20 Apr 2015, 02:54

Re: lazy-brush doesn't work for some reason

Post by dudulala » 31 Jan 2021, 06:19

thankyou D.T. Nethery!
problem solved!

Post Reply