Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint Topic is solved

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
User avatar
Elodie
Site Admin
Posts: 12633
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Post by Elodie » 11 Aug 2017, 12:37

Also I guess it's quite some work to code a conversion of old projects so that image layers are opened as animlayers without autobreak, but saved as image layers again to stay compatible to older TVP versions.

I suppose that might be the reason why it's never been changed.
Yes it is ! Plus the fact that we cannot really get rid of image layers, for basically animation layers are just image layers that got animated (if I remember well).

But at least, contrary to TVPaint 9 or 10, it is not possible any more to create them.
Questions or problems regarding the forum ? Please contact me by PM
Question regarding TVPaint or need a quotation ? Please contact me by email

lam giang
Posts: 62
Joined: 30 Jan 2016, 16:32
Contact:

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Post by lam giang » 11 Aug 2017, 13:09

D.T. Nethery wrote:
10 Aug 2017, 23:14
Elodie wrote:
09 Aug 2017, 05:43
Psd layers are imported as "image layer" instead of "anim layer". Image layer are like the ancestors of anim layer and when anim layers have been created, you could turn an image layer into an anim layer with a right right > " Make anim".

I cannot make screenshots, so if someone could illustrate my tip, that would be very nice :)
Just in case anyone else is wondering how , here is a screen shot -

Convert PSD layers to TVPaint Anim layers.jpg

Unfortunately , this still doesn't completely solve lam's issue, because it converts the PSD layers to Anim layers, but
with no Auto-Break Instance option . This will wait until the next update to 11.0.7 , when PSD layers will automatically be imported
as Anim layers (with Auto-Break instance) .
Oh, I see...I will be just patiently waiting for the next update :). Thanks for all the help guys!

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 1997
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Post by D.T. Nethery » 11 Aug 2017, 15:46

lam giang wrote:
11 Aug 2017, 13:09
D.T. Nethery wrote:
10 Aug 2017, 23:14
Elodie wrote:
09 Aug 2017, 05:43
Psd layers are imported as "image layer" instead of "anim layer". Image layer are like the ancestors of anim layer and when anim layers have been created, you could turn an image layer into an anim layer with a right right > " Make anim".

I cannot make screenshots, so if someone could illustrate my tip, that would be very nice :)
Just in case anyone else is wondering how , here is a screen shot -

Convert PSD layers to TVPaint Anim layers.jpg

Unfortunately , this still doesn't completely solve lam's issue, because it converts the PSD layers to Anim layers, but
with no Auto-Break Instance option . This will wait until the next update to 11.0.7 , when PSD layers will automatically be imported
as Anim layers (with Auto-Break instance) .
Oh, I see...I will be just patiently waiting for the next update :). Thanks for all the help guys!
Yes, but see Mike's follow-up note to mine: It's a refresh bug ... after you convert the PSD layers by right-clicking on them and choosing "Make Anim" , all you have to do then is collapse/uncollapse the layer and the auto-break instance option will appear . I did not know about that , until Mike mentioned it . But soon it will all be in the past when 11.0.7 is released !
MAC OS 10.11.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Mid 2015,
2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.6, 64bit -
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.20-8

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 11 guests