Current field

A forum where you can suggest which features can be deleted or merged with other options.
User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7491
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Current field

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 10 Jan 2014, 11:23

But that's covered by the task bar on PCs....
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
mox
Posts: 708
Joined: 13 Feb 2006, 19:24
Contact:

Re: Current field

Post by mox » 10 Jan 2014, 13:32

Sewie wrote:That's an interesting interface color scheme you have there, Jerome. Can you share it with us?
That interface's done by Lemec and from an old beta thread, so I'm not sure if he wants to spread it or not, ask him :)
</diplomatic answer off>
Paul Fierlinger wrote:But that's covered by the task bar on PCs....
Yes and all the other information (coordinates, RGB, rooms...) as well, it remains identical to the current (bottom) line. It's up to your config...
Jerome Lorin
Portfolio
(Win8/TVP 11.0.3-64 bits pro)

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7491
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Current field

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 10 Jan 2014, 14:07

But when working with multiple monitors, you will usually want to keep the task bar on the center monitor where you draw. If I were to raise the entire GUI, I lose valuable space along the bottom of the other monitors but not just that, any other opened software will show through and cause a mess.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
mox
Posts: 708
Joined: 13 Feb 2006, 19:24
Contact:

Re: Current field

Post by mox » 10 Jan 2014, 16:19

Well, I always hide the (OS) task bar...
Your four-screen configuration is quite "unique" though :]
Jerome Lorin
Portfolio
(Win8/TVP 11.0.3-64 bits pro)

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7491
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Current field

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 10 Jan 2014, 16:50

Perhaps unique but not prohibited. Of course if there should be a popular outcry for this little window to be removed, I'd step back in the face of my uniqueness and easily learn to live without. :|
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
Henk Beumers
Posts: 120
Joined: 12 Oct 2009, 14:53
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Current field

Post by Henk Beumers » 24 Jan 2014, 10:20

Hi all.
Don't get rid off it.
I remember in previous versions I was able to change the start frame from 0 into 1. I always thougt it strange to start with frame 0 and it still confuses me sometimes. In the studio we are used to start on 1 and nobody sees the logic in changing that. I'm used to it and I don't realy mind but it would be very appreciated if you would make it possible to change start frame.
Henk.
Henk Beumers
TVP 10.05.7 pro 64 bits W7 pro 64 bits. Intel i5 2.67. Mem 16gig.

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7491
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Current field

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 24 Jan 2014, 10:40

Henk, this is not about the start frame but the little window with the left/right arrows with which you can scrub through the timeline. I have a plugin someone made for changing the start frame very simply.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1220
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: Current field

Post by Sewie » 24 Jan 2014, 11:48

Here it is.
Michael Sewnarain - SewieBlog
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.3 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests