the "merge" options of the timeline

A forum where you can suggest which features can be deleted or merged with other options.
User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 9758
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

the "merge" options of the timeline

Post by Fabrice » 02 Aug 2011, 11:14

Hello,

How often do you use the "merge" options of the TimeLine ?
Is it a big deal for you if we put them somewhere else in the software?
Fabrice Debarge, Product Manager, TVPaint Team

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2070
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: the "merge" options of the timeline

Post by slowtiger » 02 Aug 2011, 12:18

Do you mean just the options in the pulldown menu, or the whole command button?

I use the "merge" button quite a lot because often I merge more than two layers. Also I use the more exotic layer transfer modes which are not available in the smaller "merge" dialog when I just drag one layer upon another.

If it's just the options: I'd be OK if "merge" would be a simple button, which merges selected layers, and gives a warning if no or only one layer is selected.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 9758
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: the "merge" options of the timeline

Post by Fabrice » 02 Aug 2011, 12:51

slowtiger wrote:Do you mean just the options in the pulldown menu, or the whole command button?
opps, I meant this :
Merge.png
Merge.png (12.56 KiB) Viewed 9648 times
With all the possibilities linked to this menu.
Fabrice Debarge, Product Manager, TVPaint Team

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7513
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: the "merge" options of the timeline

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 02 Aug 2011, 16:54

Sandra and I just discussed this at length because she uses merge many times a day. She says that where it sits now is the most logical place for Merge to be; sitting above the layers which are about to be merged. But if there would be a key command to open all the options in the same way, she could adapt to that.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1223
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: the "merge" options of the timeline

Post by Sewie » 03 Aug 2011, 10:20

I use the option quite often (for two and more layers) and I will find it very handy if it would stay easily accessible (one way or the other).
Michael Sewnarain - SewieBlog
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.3 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

User avatar
Elodie
Site Admin
Posts: 13313
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: the "merge" options of the timeline

Post by Elodie » 08 Aug 2011, 08:43

Personally, I do use frequently the Merge option. But I never used the "Auto fit"... :roll: :mrgreen:
Questions or problems regarding the forum ? Please contact me by PM
Question regarding TVPaint or need a quotation ? Please contact me by email

User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3990
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Re: the "merge" options of the timeline

Post by Mads Juul » 08 Aug 2011, 11:20

Elodie wrote:Personally, I do use frequently the Merge option. But I never used the "Auto fit"... :roll: :mrgreen:
Maybe auto filt coulf be the "RMB" menu of the 'Z' button the intaractive zoom button?
-mads
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7513
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: the "merge" options of the timeline

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 08 Aug 2011, 12:06

That's not a bad idea, Mads. I use those options quite often, although I have a key command for the one I use all the time; Fit ti Frames. The only issue I can foresee with stuffing everything into the Z button is that noobies rarely discover the Z button on their own, and if they do, how will they know to RMB it for more options? Would it not be better to replace the letter Z with a tiny icon of the well established zoom symbol (a film frame with an arrow within, pointing to a close-up)?
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3332
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: the "merge" options of the timeline

Post by Peter Wassink » 09 Aug 2011, 07:10

Paul Fierlinger wrote:... Would it not be better to replace the letter Z with a tiny icon of the well established zoom symbol (a film frame with an arrow within, pointing to a close-up)?
well established zoom symbol
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
ematecki
Site Admin
Posts: 1877
Joined: 15 Feb 2006, 14:32

Re: the "merge" options of the timeline

Post by ematecki » 09 Aug 2011, 07:25

The looking glass once was a well established icon for zooming...

Now it means : search icon
Alors sourit moi et oublie tout
Car s’il faut t’offrir la lune pour te retenir
Je crois que je préfère te laisser partir

-- Claude François -- Je te demande pardon --

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7513
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: the "merge" options of the timeline

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 09 Aug 2011, 11:59

We are all filmmakers here and the storyboard icon is easily understood by all. If someone can't understand it, they should go home and cry and talk to a friend. If you don't have a friend, talk to a cop.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3990
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Re: the "merge" options of the timeline

Post by Mads Juul » 09 Aug 2011, 13:00

I have a lot of cop-friends. even better :D
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7513
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: the "merge" options of the timeline

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 09 Aug 2011, 13:06

I bet they are KeyFrame cops!
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
Elodie
Site Admin
Posts: 13313
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: the "merge" options of the timeline

Post by Elodie » 10 Aug 2011, 06:08

Paul Fierlinger wrote:If someone can't understand it, they should go home and cry and talk to a friend. If you don't have a friend, talk to a cop.
I "loled" :mrgreen:
Questions or problems regarding the forum ? Please contact me by PM
Question regarding TVPaint or need a quotation ? Please contact me by email

User avatar
malcooning
Posts: 2112
Joined: 29 Mar 2006, 12:43
Location: Tel Aviv
Contact:

Re: the "merge" options of the timeline

Post by malcooning » 14 Aug 2011, 21:53

I use the merge pull down often, so it's nice to have it there, and I agree with Paul and Sandra that it's the most logical place for it to be.
Saying that, I could also live with it if the command moved to right-click menu only, given that it lives somewhere convenient in the menu which won't require a long travel in search of the command.

But regarding the whole command bar (where the Merge button and its neighbors live), it is certainly high-time to address it. Its location is a very high-access location: It sits centrally in the screen, it's above all the layers and is always visible. Only the most highly-used commands should reside there. Some buttons are certainly worthy of this location, like the Zoom button (although most of us use the Alt key). But looking at rather complicated functions like Stencil and the H button, they received only a button with a single letter on it, whereas a simple command like Merge gets a whole wide button which takes up quite some space. this, in my opinion, is not a clever use of such crucial panel property.

I suggest the following:
Aug 15 00-57-55.png
Aug 15 00-57-55.png (23.17 KiB) Viewed 9465 times
1. Move into universal symbols, which makes sense as it already exists in the interface - the layer lock icon for example.
2. The zoom button indeed goes to the magnifying glass - The project zoom panel (navigator) is already represented by a magnifying glass
3. The "Auto Fit" options can be accessed via right-click on the zoom button (can right-click+drag still be reserved for faster zooming?)
3. The buttons become smaller - the bar can include more buttons.
4. Buttons which don't have menus (like the "split layer" button) simply act as straight forward buttons. Buttons with menus simply open a menu - without the need to indicate with a black downward pointing arrow.
5. Toggle buttons simply highlight (like the eye icon)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests