"Single FX" in the stack

A forum where you can suggest which features can be deleted or merged with other options.
User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 9758
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

"Single FX" in the stack

Post by Fabrice » 26 Nov 2009, 12:39

Does someone work in "Single FX" with the FX-Stack ?
Fabrice Debarge, Product Manager, TVPaint Team

User avatar
Elodie
Site Admin
Posts: 13313
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: "Single FX" in the stack

Post by Elodie » 26 Nov 2009, 12:57

I would personally say : no :mrgreen:
Questions or problems regarding the forum ? Please contact me by PM
Question regarding TVPaint or need a quotation ? Please contact me by email

Patrice
Posts: 895
Joined: 14 Feb 2006, 15:56
Location: Athis-Mons
Contact:

Re: "Single FX" in the stack

Post by Patrice » 28 Nov 2009, 17:49

I think the question should be: "Does someone know there is a Single FX mode?" :wink:
Ex TVPaint Team

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1223
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: "Single FX" in the stack

Post by Sewie » 29 Nov 2009, 11:07

I didn't. And I've never used it.
Is it better or different than the normal FX mode ?
Michael Sewnarain - SewieBlog
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.3 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

User avatar
Sierra Rose
Posts: 477
Joined: 04 May 2008, 17:14
Location: Windsor, California
Contact:

Re: "Single FX" in the stack

Post by Sierra Rose » 29 Nov 2009, 15:47

Well, I do use it. Otherwise, I get too many FX going and I have to uncheck the ones I don't want on and it gets too complicated for me. If I keep it on single FX, I eliminate this problem.
WinXP 32bit 10.0.17Pro

User avatar
malcooning
Posts: 2112
Joined: 29 Mar 2006, 12:43
Location: Tel Aviv
Contact:

Re: "Single FX" in the stack

Post by malcooning » 30 Nov 2009, 08:07

not using it myself. i'm fine with ticking off effects.

User avatar
mox
Posts: 723
Joined: 13 Feb 2006, 19:24
Contact:

Re: "Single FX" in the stack

Post by mox » 01 Dec 2009, 13:33

Fabrice wrote:Does someone work in "Single FX" with the FX-Stack ?
hmm, I don't... :]
Jerome Lorin
Portfolio
(Win8/TVP 11.0.8-64 bits pro)

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3332
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: "Single FX" in the stack

Post by Peter Wassink » 03 Dec 2009, 00:31

Sierra Rose wrote:Well, I do use it. Otherwise, I get too many FX going and I have to uncheck the ones I don't want on and it gets too complicated for me. If I keep it on single FX, I eliminate this problem.
That Sierra uses it is for me enough reason to leave it in :D , but personally i could live without it.

Another disadvantage of the SingleFX is that you can loose your current FX-settings if you add a new effect ( although this was only a real problem before the FXstack undo....)
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

Patrice
Posts: 895
Joined: 14 Feb 2006, 15:56
Location: Athis-Mons
Contact:

Re: "Single FX" in the stack

Post by Patrice » 03 Dec 2009, 18:14

Instead of removing the single FX, maybe it is possible to merge it with the multiple one. Just adding a check box to only use the selected effect and not the others? just a thought.
Ex TVPaint Team

User avatar
Sierra Rose
Posts: 477
Joined: 04 May 2008, 17:14
Location: Windsor, California
Contact:

Re: "Single FX" in the stack

Post by Sierra Rose » 03 Dec 2009, 18:23

I appreciate Peter's consideration.

I could live with it being merged with the multiple one.
WinXP 32bit 10.0.17Pro

User avatar
malcooning
Posts: 2112
Joined: 29 Mar 2006, 12:43
Location: Tel Aviv
Contact:

Re: "Single FX" in the stack

Post by malcooning » 08 Dec 2009, 20:10

Patrice wrote:Instead of removing the single FX, maybe it is possible to merge it with the multiple one. Just adding a check box to only use the selected effect and not the others? just a thought.
Like an 'S' button, for Solo. (equivalent of the 'H' button in the layers panel).
This could work.

User avatar
lemec
Posts: 1625
Joined: 19 Feb 2006, 08:54
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: "Single FX" in the stack

Post by lemec » 20 Sep 2010, 20:43

how about right-click a checkbox to turn on only ONE effect and turn off the others?
(Win7x64, TVP Pro 11 32-bit)

StopmoNick
Posts: 16
Joined: 28 Aug 2008, 07:47

Re: "Single FX" in the stack

Post by StopmoNick » 23 Sep 2010, 11:11

The first thing I do with a new version of TV Paint is change it to Single Effect, so I know exactly what I am doing. I never use multiple effects, I hate effects lingering and being re-applied after I thought I was finished applying them - too easy to make a mistake and apply both the old and new effect together where only the new one is wanted. So my vote is to keep the single effect option.

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2070
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: "Single FX" in the stack

Post by slowtiger » 24 Sep 2010, 08:49

As an aside - I was doing some illustration stuff and needed to aply an FX again and again: is there a way to create a shortcut for "apply last effect"? It was a bit tedious to open the FX panel again and again.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
Hervé
Site Admin
Posts: 3490
Joined: 08 Feb 2006, 17:00
Location: Metz France
Contact:

Re: "Single FX" in the stack

Post by Hervé » 24 Sep 2010, 08:58

slowtiger wrote:As an aside - I was doing some illustration stuff and needed to aply an FX again and again: is there a way to create a shortcut for "apply last effect"? It was a bit tedious to open the FX panel again and again.
the shortcut is : FX Stack: Apply
Hervé ADAM, TVPaint Team

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests