"Single FX" in the stack

A forum where you can suggest which features can be deleted or merged with other options.
hisko
Posts: 581
Joined: 03 Nov 2006, 19:43
Contact:

Re: "Single FX" in the stack

Post by hisko » 30 Jun 2011, 14:41

I just wanted to create a topic about this subject, because the single FX stack (which is not a stack by the way) just gave me an enormous headache.

I think that the multiple fx stack is a pretty good answer to the newcomers that complain about the destructive nature of tvpaint. Since tvpaint saves the multiple fx stack, anything can still be changed as long as the original sources (layers and projects) are saved too.

User avatar
Roselle2
Posts: 337
Joined: 22 Nov 2007, 14:50
Location: Deutschland/Barsbüttel
Contact:

Re: "Single FX" in the stack

Post by Roselle2 » 12 Sep 2011, 09:28

Hi Fabrice,
You ask Single FX yes or No ?
i wont like the FX Single -Stack. Yes :lol:
Roselle2
PC:Asus Z87-PRO. W10-64/Prof. 32GB RAM / SSD 5/ Graf: Zotac NVIDIA GTX 970- 4GB, TVPaint.A-Pro 11.6. 64 Bit CPU-Intel i7-4771 Quad Core (2 x 4 Kerne, A- 3,5 GHz). Hier stürzt TV Paint AP-nicht mehr ab!

kariP
Posts: 132
Joined: 20 Jul 2010, 19:14
Location: Turku, Finland

Re: "Single FX" in the stack

Post by kariP » 26 Apr 2019, 08:55

This feature is still existing and it's a bit confusing while teaching TVpaint.

If it was just called "FX stack", then user can do whatever they want.

Just a little streamlining possibility :)
iMac OSX El capitan 10.11.6, 32 gb DDR3, Intel Core i7 - tvp pro 11.0.6 - 64 bit Cintiq 22"

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3536
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: "Single FX" in the stack

Post by Peter Wassink » 14 May 2019, 08:45

Can we finally get rid of this old Bummer.

please remove "Single FX"
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
toonybrain
Posts: 80
Joined: 22 Nov 2008, 17:01
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Re: "Single FX" in the stack

Post by toonybrain » 30 May 2019, 13:49

Yup, I confess that I use Single FX as well ...

Post Reply