WACOM Switcher 1.43 feb/03/2007

User avatar
lemec
Posts: 1676
Joined: 19 Feb 2006, 08:54
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by lemec » 12 Jan 2007, 23:12

grrrrrrr

you reversed your monitors!!!

ok ill have to dream something up...
(Win7x64, TVP Pro 11 32-bit)

User avatar
fabrice_
Posts: 1146
Joined: 08 Feb 2006, 14:57
Location: France

Post by fabrice_ » 13 Jan 2007, 08:04

lemec wrote:grrrrrrr

you reversed your monitors!!!

ok ill have to dream something up...
:o :oops: Sorry for the inconvenience.

Please take your time Mark, I'm not in a hurry ...

Fabrice Debarge / Beta-Team member / Author of the user-manual.

User avatar
lemec
Posts: 1676
Joined: 19 Feb 2006, 08:54
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by lemec » 13 Jan 2007, 09:18

Okay, I added in a "fabrice mode" for people with reversed monitors hahahahahaha! =P

http://www.tvpaint.com/forum/download.php?id=770
Last edited by lemec on 13 Jan 2007, 09:22, edited 1 time in total.
(Win7x64, TVP Pro 11 32-bit)

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Post by ZigOtto » 13 Jan 2007, 09:22

fabrice, are you left-handed?
maybe you've too much read manga in original (japan) version!... :)

anyway, with Lemec's plugins, no one is missed*!... and that's great!!!

* except mac's people, gnarf, gnarf gnarf... :wink:
Last edited by ZigOtto on 13 Jan 2007, 09:30, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
lemec
Posts: 1676
Joined: 19 Feb 2006, 08:54
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by lemec » 13 Jan 2007, 09:23

oh hell I read too much japanese manga...

By the way, does the tool work for anyone?
(Win7x64, TVP Pro 11 32-bit)

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Post by ZigOtto » 13 Jan 2007, 10:04

lemec wrote:oh hell I read too much japanese manga...

By the way, does the tool work for anyone?
not for me, actually, all it's doing is a nice "spliitch" "spoïinng" sound
when I pass the middle of the tablet, in "entire display" mode,
and it doesn't launch the wacom control panel,
- part of the matter is I haven't a "WacomTablet.cpl" file in system32 directory, but a "Wacom.cpl" file,
- options/set ComboBox/ ... "click on the tablet-remapping ComboBox within x seconds"
what does it means exactely?
- click on the "Reset Tab to Default" button?
- or click on the Apply" button?
:?:

oh, a last thing :
when I set the display area on "Monitor 1", it works with the mouse,
it effectively switches the monitors when I cross from one to the other,
but it doesn't work with the stylus, staying to "Monitor 1" . :(
Last edited by ZigOtto on 13 Jan 2007, 10:14, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
lemec
Posts: 1676
Joined: 19 Feb 2006, 08:54
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by lemec » 13 Jan 2007, 10:13

Hmm.. okay, I'll have to add a function later to allow people to choose where their wacom.cpl file exists...

As for the tablet-remapping thingy... what you have to do is launch your wacom control panel... then find the tab that shows where you remap the tablet. You already sent a screenshot of that tab -- so just make sure that's open. Then go to the Options->Set Combobox option. Then click the wacom control panel.

It should pop a message that says if it worked or not...
(Win7x64, TVP Pro 11 32-bit)

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Post by ZigOtto » 13 Jan 2007, 10:20

lemec wrote:... Then click the wacom control panel ...
but where on the wacom control panel ? which button? [OK], [Apply], ...? on the title-bar? where?
sorry to be a bit thick on this...


edit: OK, ComboBox2 is selected, but still working this the mouse, and not working with the stylus . :(

User avatar
lemec
Posts: 1676
Joined: 19 Feb 2006, 08:54
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by lemec » 13 Jan 2007, 10:34

Okay, ummm.. I added in a function to select where your wacom.cpl file resides and it should also tell you if it finds an Apply Button. (in your case it should, and if it doesn't, let me know!)

http://www.tvpaint.com/forum/download.php?id=770
(Win7x64, TVP Pro 11 32-bit)

User avatar
lemec
Posts: 1676
Joined: 19 Feb 2006, 08:54
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by lemec » 13 Jan 2007, 10:38

Update 1.17 -- fixed problem of wacom.cpl file location not being saved...

http://www.tvpaint.com/forum/download.php?id=770
(Win7x64, TVP Pro 11 32-bit)

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Post by ZigOtto » 13 Jan 2007, 13:29

OK, I think we are close to the happy end now ...

here's my wacSwitch.ini file :

Code: Select all

[settings]
option_cBox=ComboBox2
option_cBox_i=2
option_wacCpl=Wacom Tablet Properties
option_applyBtn=0
option_wacCplFile=E:\WINDOWS\system32\Wacom.cpl
[localization]
Apply=Apply
now, it "switches" correctly from one to the other monitor in the wacom control panel, but the cursor doesn't pass the frontier with the pen,
it seems the "apply" is'nt operated.

...

wait a minute, ... now it works!
but the return from monitor 2 to 1 seems to need for the user to insist on the crossing edge . (see pict.) anyway, it works! 8)
Attachments
wacSwitch1.png
wacSwitch1.png (25.56 KiB) Viewed 21730 times

User avatar
lemec
Posts: 1676
Joined: 19 Feb 2006, 08:54
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by lemec » 13 Jan 2007, 13:42

Hmm.... Perhaps if your Tablet Aspect is at Proportional instead of To Fit and your primary monitor is smaller than your secondary monitor then if you move your stylus to the right edge of monitor 1, it will cross over into the 2nd monitor enough to trip the switcher.
(Win7x64, TVP Pro 11 32-bit)

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Post by ZigOtto » 13 Jan 2007, 16:27

I've tried with aspect: "To Fit", and I had to "knock twice" in both ways (1>2 and 2>1)...
so I went back to "Proportional".

User avatar
lemec
Posts: 1676
Joined: 19 Feb 2006, 08:54
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by lemec » 13 Jan 2007, 17:13

no -- the knock-twice action is intentional -- it prevents accidental switching!

It gets pretty annoying when you try to use vertical scrollbars on maximized windows -- that's why I put in the double-bump
(Win7x64, TVP Pro 11 32-bit)

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Post by ZigOtto » 13 Jan 2007, 18:41

oh I see ... sorry, I hadn't read your entire explaination post before, ...
OK, the knock-twice is to prevent accidental jumping,
... btw, what size (in pixels) the strip width which activate the monitor switch?

meanwhile, I have nothing such as vertical scrollbars near the right edge of my monitor1 with my tvpa layout,
so as I am one of these fullhardy and always hurry people, if there's any chance to have a toggle option
"straight-in-once"/"knock-twice", I'm interested*! if not, it doesn't matter so much. :wink:

* you know that ... always asking more and more... as a petted kid! :)

Post Reply