WACOM Switcher 1.43 feb/03/2007

User avatar
lemec
Posts: 1625
Joined: 19 Feb 2006, 08:54
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by lemec » 02 Feb 2007, 19:22

I've noticed that bug too--the wacom panel is grabbing the "focus"...

BUT I think I can fix it!
(Win7x64, TVP Pro 11 32-bit)

User avatar
lemec
Posts: 1625
Joined: 19 Feb 2006, 08:54
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by lemec » 02 Feb 2007, 21:36

gurkoz >> okay, I made it switch the focus back automatically.
http://www.digitalartoasis.com/viewtopic.php?p=432#432
(Win7x64, TVP Pro 11 32-bit)

User avatar
lemec
Posts: 1625
Joined: 19 Feb 2006, 08:54
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by lemec » 02 Feb 2007, 21:47

gurkoz >> This new version lets you turn off the autoswitching -- it will make the hotkey work even if the stylus is out of range.

version 1.42
+ option to disable autoswitching, for people who want to use hotkeys exclusively.

http://www.digitalartoasis.com/viewtopic.php?p=432#432
(Win7x64, TVP Pro 11 32-bit)

User avatar
malcooning
Posts: 2112
Joined: 29 Mar 2006, 12:43
Location: Tel Aviv
Contact:

Post by malcooning » 03 Feb 2007, 19:12

Lemec,
hotkey switching is fantastic. assigned to the third button on the pen it makes a world of difference!
you're such a hard worker. Congrats, and thanks a lot man.

One more question, thought ( :) ), when running the switcher, it opens the Wacom control panel obviously. I always click on the Switcher tray icon to hide the control panel, otherwise it takes the focus everytime I switch monitors. This is all fine, but I was just wondering if there's a way to start the wacom panel minimized to the tray to start with?

cheers again for fantastic work!

User avatar
lemec
Posts: 1625
Joined: 19 Feb 2006, 08:54
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by lemec » 03 Feb 2007, 19:37

The reason I have it pop up the wacom panel on startup is so you can navigate to the Calibrate tab (errr... for Cintiqs and Craphires it's necessary). But I guess for Intuos it's not necessary. I'll add the option.
(Win7x64, TVP Pro 11 32-bit)

User avatar
lemec
Posts: 1625
Joined: 19 Feb 2006, 08:54
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by lemec » 03 Feb 2007, 20:38

version 1.43
+ option to automatically minimize the control panel to the task-tray at startup for Intuos and UD tablets
# fixed problem with working directory -- now config file INI and WAV files are all referenced from wherever the wacswitch.EXE is located.

http://www.digitalartoasis.com/viewtopic.php?p=432#432
(Win7x64, TVP Pro 11 32-bit)

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Post by ZigOtto » 04 Feb 2007, 02:25

from one day to the other, this thing looks better and better !!!

I have to try this last release now, meanwhile, my 2 thumbs UP for Mister Lemec... 8)

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3332
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Post by Peter Wassink » 04 Feb 2007, 11:06

i am trying the latest version
it works great with tvpaint but i noticed when i click another aplication it switched back to my old setting.thus throwing me off my orientation

i tried to find a menu item to make the wacomswitch work globally (for all my programs) i just looked in the options and ticked 'disable autoswitching' in the options, thinking this might prevent switching the settings between aplications
(i never read manuals i just guess and try) offcourse this did not solve my problem....

however... i did find a bug(?):
'disable autoswitching' cannot be switch back on in the options panel.
if i try to remove the tick it keeps saying "Automatic switching disabled"
and the option remains active
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
lemec
Posts: 1625
Joined: 19 Feb 2006, 08:54
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by lemec » 04 Feb 2007, 17:06

Just choose one of the other switching modes to turn autoswitching back on... ^_^;
(Win7x64, TVP Pro 11 32-bit)

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3332
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Post by Peter Wassink » 05 Feb 2007, 18:39

i see...managed that

but now the rest

Marc i am not becomming friends with the wacom switch..
the thing isn't working for me...it drives me nuts!

the thing is...it has worked before but now i see the wacom panel flickering on every attempt to switch monitors
and i still have the problem that the wacom settings are reset when i make another open aplication active.
so the distances my pointer travels in relation to my hand changes constantly :?

..when i look in the wacom panel i see the function of the first penbutton is getting reset from my preferred "right-click" to "middle click" ?
and when i change to monitor two it changes to "4th click (backwards)"
going back to monitor 1 its "middle click" again!?
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
lemec
Posts: 1625
Joined: 19 Feb 2006, 08:54
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by lemec » 05 Feb 2007, 19:07

It's possible that your original shortcut that you used to launch the wacom switcher didn't point to the right directory so your INI file wound up going to the wrong place.

The latest version fixed that so you probably have to re-run the "set combobox" function. Also, you should click the task tray icon to hide the wacom control panel or turn on the auto-hide function.
(Win7x64, TVP Pro 11 32-bit)

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3332
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Post by Peter Wassink » 05 Feb 2007, 19:44

o.k. that fixed it thanks Marc!

sorry about that ... i can be a bit thick sometimes.... :roll:
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

Pixel Eater
Posts: 2
Joined: 07 Mar 2007, 09:10

Post by Pixel Eater » 07 Mar 2007, 09:12

Lemec, it's awesome that you're cleaning up after Wacom.

I would be extremely interested in a triple screen setup. What does this program currently do when presented with three screens, do we know? Is the current solution just to turn off the third screen or what?

User avatar
lemec
Posts: 1625
Joined: 19 Feb 2006, 08:54
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by lemec » 07 Mar 2007, 09:18

Er, I gotta program in functionality for the third screen...
I'll have to install something like Maxivista so I can test it out. Afterwards I can make it autodetect multiple screens.
(Win7x64, TVP Pro 11 32-bit)

Pixel Eater
Posts: 2
Joined: 07 Mar 2007, 09:10

Post by Pixel Eater » 07 Mar 2007, 18:03

But... can I currently just turn off a screen? I'm just considering getting a three monitor setup.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests