Shortcut Cutbrush Smootness?

Für die deutsche Gemeinschaft : hilfen Sie sich gegenseitig mit TVPaint.
Post Reply
<Toner>
Posts: 6
Joined: 21 May 2012, 09:58

Shortcut Cutbrush Smootness?

Post by <Toner> » 21 May 2012, 10:08

I have a question.
I work with TVpaint every day and I am really annoyed that I have to click everytime I use the Cutbrush on Smooth>Best . Who in this world wants to have smoothness>none? It should be the lowest option in the little dropdown menue. Its great for people with really slow computers though. But since I work on a small cintiq I always blend out the tool panel to have more room, so I always have to blend it in and then click on Smooth>best. Takes a lot of time which i could save.
Also when I set the cutbrush to Copy instead of Cut TVpaint remembers next time. That is great. Is there an Option that TVpaint remembers the Smoothness of the Cutbrush????
I hope you guys can help me.

<Toner>
Posts: 6
Joined: 21 May 2012, 09:58

Re: Shortcut Cutbrush Smootness?

Post by <Toner> » 21 May 2012, 10:29

Ach ja ich bin ja im deutschen Forum. Haette also auch auf Deutsch schreiben können. Sorry :roll:

User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 9456
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: Shortcut Cutbrush Smootness?

Post by Fabrice » 21 May 2012, 11:04

<Toner> wrote:I have a question.
I work with TVpaint every day and I am really annoyed that I have to click everytime I use the Cutbrush on Smooth>Best . Who in this world wants to have smoothness>none? It should be the lowest option in the little dropdown menue. Its great for people with really slow computers though. But since I work on a small cintiq I always blend out the tool panel to have more room, so I always have to blend it in and then click on Smooth>best. Takes a lot of time which i could save.
Also when I set the cutbrush to Copy instead of Cut TVpaint remembers next time. That is great. Is there an Option that TVpaint remembers the Smoothness of the Cutbrush????
I hope you guys can help me.
I think this bug was fixed a long time ago.
What's your software version number ?
Fabrice Debarge, Product Manager, TVPaint Team

<Toner>
Posts: 6
Joined: 21 May 2012, 09:58

Re: Shortcut Cutbrush Smootness?

Post by <Toner> » 21 May 2012, 11:31

10.0.3 Standard
Hmm. Don't know what i am doing wrong then!

User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 9456
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: Shortcut Cutbrush Smootness?

Post by Fabrice » 21 May 2012, 11:44

<Toner> wrote:10.0.3 Standard
Hmm. Don't know what i am doing wrong then!
So try to use the "Help > Check for update" option. The lastest build is 10.0.6 and I think it should be fixed.
Fabrice Debarge, Product Manager, TVPaint Team

<Toner>
Posts: 6
Joined: 21 May 2012, 09:58

Re: Shortcut Cutbrush Smootness?

Post by <Toner> » 21 May 2012, 12:49

I downloaded the Update to 10.0.6.Nothing really changed.
but I saw there is a mark you can set before you cut brush , it sais "smooth brush" then the brush will automatically be set to "medium smoothness" afterwards. But still not "best". SO I have to manually set it to "best". Also it still doesnt remember this "best" setting if i cutbrush next time.
But hey: "medium" smoothness is already better than "none". But if you guys have any Idea what I am doing wrong it would help! Thanks

User avatar
Animark
Posts: 475
Joined: 16 Oct 2008, 15:26
Location: Berlin

Re: Shortcut Cutbrush Smootness?

Post by Animark » 21 May 2012, 13:07

Hallo <Toner>,

Mal abgesehen von Deinem Problem arbeite ich sehr gerne auch auf schnellen Rechnern mit der Smooth = NONE Einstellung, da sie meine original Pinselspitze nicht verändert. Aber der Sinn hängt davon ab, wie Du Pinselspitzen baust und auch, wie stark Du sie dann verkleinerst bzw. vergößerst - letztlich vielleicht sogar Style bzw. Geschmacksache.

Die Einstellung, ob die Spitze beim Smoothing auf None, Medium oder Best steht, wird mit der Pinselspitze zusammen gespeichert. Du benutzt höchstwahrscheinlich ein Spitze aus einer Palette, für die der Wert None definiert ist. Deshalb stellt sie sich auch jedesmal wieder auf None, wenn Du sie anklickst.

Die Lösung: Nimm die Pinselspitze, stelle sie auf Medium (oder Best) und speichere sie z.B. in einem eigenen Panel (Custom Panel) ab. Dann bleiben dafür die Einstellungen erhalten. (So ist es zumindest bei TVP Pro Version 9.5.+, ob es in der Standardversion dazu unterschiede gibt, glaube ich aber nicht.)

Grüße von Animark
TVPaint 10.5.7 - Win7/64
TVPaint 11.0.2 - Win7/64
TVPaint 11.0.2 - Win 8.1/64 (Wacom Companion 2)

<Toner>
Posts: 6
Joined: 21 May 2012, 09:58

Re: Shortcut Cutbrush Smootness?

Post by <Toner> » 21 May 2012, 14:19

Hmm. Ich habs ausprobiert. Hörte sich erstmal gut an aber du arbeitest mit abgespeicherten Brushes bzw Pinselspitzen.
ICh erkläre mal kurz was ich mache: Ich animiere eine Figur und wenn ich zB. eine Hand zeichne und sie so ungefähr auf der nächsten Zeichnung wieder verwenden kann nehme ich den Cut Brush schneide sie aus und drehe sie in die richtige position und stempel sie auf die nächste ZEichnung. Das bedeutet es lohn sich nicht für die einmalige Benutzung die Hand als Spitze abzuspeichern. Da ich die Hand nur einmal wieder verwende. (aber du hast Recht ich habs ausprobiert. Die "best" settings bleiben erhalten bei der abgespeicherten cut Brush Spitze)
Danke für den Lösungsansatz. :)

User avatar
Animark
Posts: 475
Joined: 16 Oct 2008, 15:26
Location: Berlin

Re: Shortcut Cutbrush Smootness?

Post by Animark » 21 May 2012, 14:44

Ja, verstehe, in der Situation macht es absolut Sinn, den Brush zu smoothen. Ich habe leider weder bei den Shortcuts noch bei den mir bekannten George-Script-Befehlen etwas gefunden, womit sich das zumindest auf einen Tastendruck legen liesse. Wäre ja schon sehr hilfreich, statt das immer mit dem Cursor auswählen zu müssen. Vielleicht fragst Du nochmal auf englisch im technical support forum nach, ob es eine Möglichkeit gibt, das über ein George-Script zu erreichen.
TVPaint 10.5.7 - Win7/64
TVPaint 11.0.2 - Win7/64
TVPaint 11.0.2 - Win 8.1/64 (Wacom Companion 2)

<Toner>
Posts: 6
Joined: 21 May 2012, 09:58

Re: Shortcut Cutbrush Smootness?

Post by <Toner> » 21 May 2012, 15:01

Dank Dir für die Mühe!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests