Enable clipboard for image sequence export dialogue box

This section is dedicated to the feature & improvement requests (be sure what you are asking does not exist yet in TVPaint Animation ;) )
User avatar
rowlification
Posts: 15
Joined: 29 Feb 2016, 18:32

Enable clipboard for image sequence export dialogue box

Post by rowlification » 23 Mar 2016, 22:43

When exporting an animation as a png sequence I do this -

1 rename my the scene I am exporting with a name suitable for the export if need be

2 create a folder to contain the images

3 export

The name chosen for the pngs in 1 is invariably going to be the same name I will choose for the folder to contain them. But If I highlight the file name in the dialogue box and press cmd + c to copy it to my clipboard it does not work as I then go to create a folder for the images and when prompted to name this folder I try to paste the clipboard with cmd + v and nothing happens : (

Also, while I'm no the subject it seems that even if you set an in pont and out point on the animation timeline when then opening the export dialogue box it ignores these values - why does it not automatically transfer these values assuming that is what you will be the parameters of what you want to export?
FFS

User avatar
schwarzgrau
Posts: 1037
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 22:08
Location: Offenbach / Germany
Contact:

Re: Enable clipboard for image sequence export dialogue box

Post by schwarzgrau » 24 Mar 2016, 09:31

Same here. So +1

Or maybe a checkbox "Create Folder" in the export window, which appears if you choose image sequence. Then it creates a folder with the same name as the export name and export the images in there. But I don't want to hijack your thread rowlification.
Mac OS X 10.11.6 / TVP 11.0.8 PRO / Cintiq 22HD
Mac OS X 10.11.6 / TVP 11.0.8 PRO / Cintiq Companion 2
SCHWARZGRAU.COM

User avatar
rowlification
Posts: 15
Joined: 29 Feb 2016, 18:32

Re: Enable clipboard for image sequence export dialogue box

Post by rowlification » 24 Mar 2016, 11:05

@schwarzgrau 8)

Your idea would be even better!
FFS

User avatar
rowlification
Posts: 15
Joined: 29 Feb 2016, 18:32

Re: Enable clipboard for image sequence export dialogue box

Post by rowlification » 24 Mar 2016, 17:39

Nobody from TVPaint going to comment on this?
FFS

User avatar
rowlification
Posts: 15
Joined: 29 Feb 2016, 18:32

Re: Enable clipboard for image sequence export dialogue box

Post by rowlification » 30 Mar 2016, 13:27

BUMP!
Image
FFS

User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 10079
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: Enable clipboard for image sequence export dialogue box

Post by Fabrice » 30 Mar 2016, 16:10

hello, we will look into this topic when possible.
Fabrice Debarge

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2196
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Enable clipboard for image sequence export dialogue box

Post by slowtiger » 30 Mar 2016, 17:15

On OSX I wouldn't need this because the Mac file browser already offers this option (in all programs).
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
NathanOtano
Posts: 905
Joined: 01 Apr 2014, 07:07
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Enable clipboard for image sequence export dialogue box

Post by NathanOtano » 30 Mar 2016, 18:46

What I do is using my OS brother instead of the tvpaint brother, and then I directly create a folder in the window that appears after clicking the "browse" button, and change the name of the file directly in that windows. If it's the OS brother you can copy the name of any file in it.

Is it a workaround or am I completely out of the subject?

For the in/out point, you have to click on the little arrows next to the "mark in" and "mark out" buttons on the exporting panel to set the frames on mark's frames.
Storyboard, animation and design work : http://nathanotano.tumblr.com/
As I'm highly interested in animation workflows, I'm open to scripting new TVP functions for individuals and studios. Please don't hesitate to contact me!

User avatar
rowlification
Posts: 15
Joined: 29 Feb 2016, 18:32

Re: Enable clipboard for image sequence export dialogue box

Post by rowlification » 11 Apr 2016, 09:30

@slowtiger

This is plainly not the case with me as I am using OSX El Capitan, perhaps you misunderstand me.

I am exporting a sequence

i rename my png name to what i want.

I want this sequence to sit in it's only little folder the same name as that of the pngs which make up the sequence. The easiest way to do this - and which I can do in other programs - is to highlight my png file name, ctrl+c and then clicking 'create new folder' paste the png file name into the space provided to create the folder name. TVpaint does not allow this to work.

@nathanotano

Thank you for stopping by and replying to my post. Unfortunately I don't follow what you mean at all - i have no idea what you are referring to when you say 'brother'. Thanks anyway.
FFS

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2196
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Enable clipboard for image sequence export dialogue box

Post by slowtiger » 11 Apr 2016, 10:34

Ah, I see what you mean: in OSX, I can't copy the PNG file name and paste it in the folder name field. Yes, this should be possible.
(Funny how I never realized this before.)
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Enable clipboard for image sequence export dialogue box

Post by Elodie » 11 Apr 2016, 10:51

Oh my, I finally got what you mean...
cannot-cmd-c-x-v-or-a.jpg
You cannot use cmd v, cmd c / x or cmd a.

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2196
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Enable clipboard for image sequence export dialogue box

Post by slowtiger » 11 Apr 2016, 11:04

Amazing, isn't it? So many ways to word the issue in a misleading way ...

In general, I'd like to have copy/cut/paste enabled in every text field, everywhere.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Enable clipboard for image sequence export dialogue box

Post by Elodie » 11 Apr 2016, 11:17

slowtiger wrote:Amazing, isn't it? So many ways to word the issue in a misleading way ...
The proof that once again, a picture is worth a thousand words :roll:

User avatar
rowlification
Posts: 15
Joined: 29 Feb 2016, 18:32

Re: Enable clipboard for image sequence export dialogue box

Post by rowlification » 11 Apr 2016, 13:51

It's not my fault you are SLOWtiger

So anyway this issue is a problem and I demand it be fixed!
FFS

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Enable clipboard for image sequence export dialogue box

Post by Elodie » 11 Apr 2016, 14:31

rowlification wrote:It's not my fault you are SLOWtiger
You could be a little more respectful. Without Slowtiger, we would be still scratching our heads and trying to figure out what you want.

Locked