Page 1 of 1

Grab Current Tool Without Colors?

Posted: 12 Feb 2015, 10:22
by Sewie
I often work with the same custombrushes in different colors and I've found myself wishing very often for an option "Grab Current Tool Without Colors" in the pull down menu of the Custombrush button.
I know that I can remove the colors in the 'Edit' menu, but that is another step I would have to take. It would speed up my workflow if I could just regrab the current brush without colors.

I hope that it will be manageable.
Untitled-1.jpg
Untitled-1.jpg (20.88 KiB) Viewed 10858 times

Re: Grab Current Tool Without Colors?

Posted: 12 Feb 2015, 12:11
by schwarzgrau
Would be nice.. +1

Re: Grab Current Tool Without Colors?

Posted: 12 Feb 2015, 13:35
by Svengali
Hi Sewie,
Maybe you know about it already, but actually, there are already a couple of ways to grab the current tool without colors.
1. RMB click inside an existing custom panel, not over an existing button - one of the options on the popup menu will create a NEW button of the current tool without colors - the brush or tool's symbol is grabbed as the new tool's icon.
2. You can also create your own custom button that works as a grab current tool without colors by assigning the button command that reads "grab current tool".

Sven

Re: Grab Current Tool Without Colors?

Posted: 12 Feb 2015, 14:15
by Sewie
Yes, but both ways create a new button, don't they?
It creates such a mess in the custompanels if I have to keep adding buttons that I later need to clean up again.

I am looking for a way to modify my custombrush in such a way that I can fine tune it into the brush I want.

Re: Grab Current Tool Without Colors?

Posted: 12 Feb 2015, 14:30
by Svengali
Point taken. Another menu option that grabs/updates tool but not colors - I'd use it. +1


Sven

Re: Grab Current Tool Without Colors?

Posted: 12 Feb 2015, 14:56
by Sewie
I think that link goes to the beta-forum, Sven.

Re: Grab Current Tool Without Colors?

Posted: 12 Feb 2015, 14:57
by neonnoodle
Yeah, I feel the same way. I often tweak and re-tweak my custom brushes many times, and want the option to "update" the current button without also grabbing the color or creating a new button and having to delete the old one (and re-assign the custom icon!).

Re: Grab Current Tool Without Colors?

Posted: 13 Feb 2015, 10:50
by elmisilhumano
+1

Re: Grab Current Tool Without Colors?

Posted: 13 Feb 2015, 10:56
by Thierry
Let's add this in the todo-list then :)

Re: Grab Current Tool Without Colors?

Posted: 13 Feb 2015, 11:33
by Sewie
Thanks!
:D