Grab Current Tool Without Colors?

This section is dedicated to the feature & improvement requests (be sure what you are asking does not exist yet in TVPaint Animation ;) )
Post Reply
User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1257
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Grab Current Tool Without Colors?

Post by Sewie » 12 Feb 2015, 10:22

I often work with the same custombrushes in different colors and I've found myself wishing very often for an option "Grab Current Tool Without Colors" in the pull down menu of the Custombrush button.
I know that I can remove the colors in the 'Edit' menu, but that is another step I would have to take. It would speed up my workflow if I could just regrab the current brush without colors.

I hope that it will be manageable.
Untitled-1.jpg
Untitled-1.jpg (20.88 KiB) Viewed 8039 times
Last edited by Sewie on 12 Feb 2015, 12:34, edited 2 times in total.
Michael Sewnarain - Website
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.8 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

User avatar
schwarzgrau
Posts: 1061
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 22:08
Location: Offenbach / Germany
Contact:

Re: Grab Current Tool Without Colors?

Post by schwarzgrau » 12 Feb 2015, 12:11

Would be nice.. +1
Mac OS X 10.11.6 / TVP 11.0.8 PRO / Cintiq 22HD
Mac OS X 10.11.6 / TVP 11.0.8 PRO / Cintiq Companion 2
SCHWARZGRAU.COM

Svengali
Posts: 1257
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: Grab Current Tool Without Colors?

Post by Svengali » 12 Feb 2015, 13:35

Hi Sewie,
Maybe you know about it already, but actually, there are already a couple of ways to grab the current tool without colors.
1. RMB click inside an existing custom panel, not over an existing button - one of the options on the popup menu will create a NEW button of the current tool without colors - the brush or tool's symbol is grabbed as the new tool's icon.
2. You can also create your own custom button that works as a grab current tool without colors by assigning the button command that reads "grab current tool".

Sven
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.9-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - Wacom Cintiq 16, driver 6.3.36-1
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1257
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: Grab Current Tool Without Colors?

Post by Sewie » 12 Feb 2015, 14:15

Yes, but both ways create a new button, don't they?
It creates such a mess in the custompanels if I have to keep adding buttons that I later need to clean up again.

I am looking for a way to modify my custombrush in such a way that I can fine tune it into the brush I want.
Michael Sewnarain - Website
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.8 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

Svengali
Posts: 1257
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: Grab Current Tool Without Colors?

Post by Svengali » 12 Feb 2015, 14:30

Point taken. Another menu option that grabs/updates tool but not colors - I'd use it. +1


Sven
Last edited by Svengali on 12 Feb 2015, 15:32, edited 1 time in total.
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.9-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - Wacom Cintiq 16, driver 6.3.36-1
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1257
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: Grab Current Tool Without Colors?

Post by Sewie » 12 Feb 2015, 14:56

I think that link goes to the beta-forum, Sven.
Michael Sewnarain - Website
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.8 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

User avatar
neonnoodle
Posts: 230
Joined: 22 Dec 2010, 14:17
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: Grab Current Tool Without Colors?

Post by neonnoodle » 12 Feb 2015, 14:57

Yeah, I feel the same way. I often tweak and re-tweak my custom brushes many times, and want the option to "update" the current button without also grabbing the color or creating a new button and having to delete the old one (and re-assign the custom icon!).

User avatar
elmisilhumano
Posts: 1083
Joined: 28 Aug 2006, 20:41
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Grab Current Tool Without Colors?

Post by elmisilhumano » 13 Feb 2015, 10:50

+1
Mikko Vormala
Piñata

User avatar
Thierry
Site Admin
Posts: 2051
Joined: 07 Jan 2013, 08:28

Re: Grab Current Tool Without Colors?

Post by Thierry » 13 Feb 2015, 10:56

Let's add this in the todo-list then :)
Si votre question a trouvé réponse, marquez votre sujet comme Résolu. ~ If your question has been answered, mark your topic as Solved.

------------------------------
Avatar by Colombine Majou

Thierry CANTET

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1257
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: Grab Current Tool Without Colors?

Post by Sewie » 13 Feb 2015, 11:33

Thanks!
:D
Michael Sewnarain - Website
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.8 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

Post Reply