Drag n' drop images in timeline

This section is dedicated to the feature & improvement requests (be sure what you are asking does not exist yet in TVPaint Animation ;) )
Post Reply
Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Drag n' drop images in timeline

Post by Elodie » 22 Jan 2014, 14:29

Hi everybody,

As you probably know, TVPaint Animation 10 includes a function to drag and drop images through the timeline.

Here are the current behaviors :

Original situation :
Image

Spoiler : Case 1 : move image :
Image
I select 5 move it above 1 by holding LMB

Result :
Image
5 is moved and overwrites 1.
Spoiler : Case 2 : insert image :
Image
I select 5 and move it above 2 + hold [shift] on my keyboard

Result :
Image
5 is duplicated and is inserted between 1 and 2
Spoiler : Case 3 : copy image :
Image
I select 5 and move it above 2 + hold [ctrl] on my keyboard

Result :
Image
5 will be duplicated and overwrites 2 (in my example, actually it's 3, but whatever...)
Recently, I've been told that these behaviors were not really handy. When you move an image, you basically think to move it and insert it between two images.
Is it your opinion too ?

Here is actually what I propose to improve the drag 'n drop system in the timeline.

Selection + simple move (without holding any key) : move the chosen image and insert it between two images from the current layer.
Selection + move + Shift : duplicate the chosen image and insert it between two images from the current layer.
Selection + move + Ctrl : move the chosen image and overwrite the image to replace from the current layer.
Selection + move + Ctrl + Shift (if possible) : duplicate the chosen image and overwrite the image to replace from the current layer.

About moving an image from a layer to another :
Selection + simple move (without holding any key) : duplicate the chosen image and insert it between two images from another layer.
Sélection + move + Ctrl OR Shift : duplicate the chosen image and overwrite the image to replace from another layer.

Please, give me your feedback :)

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7611
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Drag n' drop images in timeline

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 22 Jan 2014, 16:08

I've never had an issue with what we have today -- ever since this wonderful landmark evolution made its first appearance, I've felt only euphoria when the need comes over me to move something from here to anywhere and know it can be done.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
neonnoodle
Posts: 223
Joined: 22 Dec 2010, 14:17
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: Drag n' drop images in timeline

Post by neonnoodle » 22 Jan 2014, 18:28

I agree that I am far more likely to want to insert the dragged images than to overwrite -- it makes sense to me to have the plain click-and-drag perform the insert function, and to have to hold down a modifier for overwrite instead.

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1257
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: Drag n' drop images in timeline

Post by Sewie » 22 Jan 2014, 19:53

I really love this drag and drop functionality in TVP and I use it very very often, to me it is highly intuitive.
So intuitive, in fact, that I expect to have no problems with the improvements/changes that Elodie proposes. I'll have a short time re-adjusting but that will be a small offer for the extra functionality.

One thing though; I'm on a Windows7 system and for me "Case 3" in Elodie's post works when holding down CTRL instead of SHIFT.
Michael Sewnarain - SewieBlog
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.8 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Drag n' drop images in timeline

Post by Elodie » 23 Jan 2014, 09:33

Thank you for your feedbacks. So it looks like improving the drag 'n drop system is not a bad idea :)
Sewie wrote:One thing though; I'm on a Windows7 system and for me "Case 3" in Elodie's post works when holding down CTRL instead of SHIFT.
Oops, fixed ^^

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2243
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Drag n' drop images in timeline

Post by slowtiger » 23 Jan 2014, 10:56

I wonder if it's possible to not only highlight a whole frame, but also the space between two frames? This way it would be perfectly clear where the moved image goes and whether it gets inserted or overwrites a frame. To make the moved frame(s) a duplicate I'd lke to use the alt-key, just as in any other program.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
Henk Beumers
Posts: 123
Joined: 12 Oct 2009, 14:53
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Drag n' drop images in timeline

Post by Henk Beumers » 24 Jan 2014, 09:45

Hi all.
Changes are fine with me. I had no problem using the is was though.
Henk
Henk Beumers
TVP 10.05.7 pro 64 bits W7 pro 64 bits. Intel i5 2.67. Mem 16gig.

User avatar
NathanOtano
Posts: 907
Joined: 01 Apr 2014, 07:07
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Drag n' drop images in timeline

Post by NathanOtano » 26 Apr 2014, 19:45

Selection + simple move (without holding any key) : move the chosen image and insert it between two images from the current layer.
Selection + move + Shift : duplicate the chosen image and insert it between two images from the current layer.
Selection + move + Ctrl : move the chosen image and overwrite the image to replace from the current layer.
Selection + move + Ctrl + Shift (if possible) : duplicate the chosen image and overwrite the image to replace from the current layer.
I'm ok with all of that :) would be really better than now for me, you have less manipulations to achieve the result you want (basically for me not more than move and insert)
About moving an image from a layer to another :
Selection + simple move (without holding any key) : duplicate the chosen image and insert it between two images from another layer.
Sélection + move + Ctrl OR Shift : duplicate the chosen image and overwrite the image to replace from another layer.
Why not the same shortcuts than moving on a layer? It's less confusing, and with that you can move a frame, with your proposition you can't. I think that sometimes i want to isolate a frame on another layer and play my animation without, for exemple.
Storyboard, animation and design work : http://nathanotano.tumblr.com/
As I'm highly interested in animation workflows, I'm open to scripting new TVP functions for individuals and studios. Please don't hesitate to contact me!

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Drag n' drop images in timeline

Post by Elodie » 28 Apr 2014, 09:57

NathanOtano wrote: Why not the same shortcuts than moving on a layer? It's less confusing, and with that you can move a frame, with your proposition you can't. I think that sometimes i want to isolate a frame on another layer and play my animation without, for exemple.
We can't just move an image from a layer to another one. When 2 layers are involved in the manipulation, images are automatically duplicated.
So you can only choose between "duplicate and insert" or "duplicate and overwrite", that's why I proposed "selection + move" to duplicate and insert / "selection + Ctrl or Shift + move" to overwirte". For the last one, if we keep the same logic, it should be "Selection + Ctrl + move".

User avatar
NathanOtano
Posts: 907
Joined: 01 Apr 2014, 07:07
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Drag n' drop images in timeline

Post by NathanOtano » 28 Apr 2014, 11:53

Ok i understand.

Why not just cut/paste then, but reproduced by dragging the selection? Could do the same.
Storyboard, animation and design work : http://nathanotano.tumblr.com/
As I'm highly interested in animation workflows, I'm open to scripting new TVP functions for individuals and studios. Please don't hesitate to contact me!

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Drag n' drop images in timeline

Post by Elodie » 29 Apr 2014, 05:13

Drag n drop does not behave like a copy or cut / paste. Looks similar in the end, but their code is written in a total different way.
That's why, as I explain above, we cannot move an image to another layer. :)

User avatar
NathanOtano
Posts: 907
Joined: 01 Apr 2014, 07:07
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Drag n' drop images in timeline

Post by NathanOtano » 29 Apr 2014, 12:51

I 'm "kind of" aware about it. It was more a suggestion about a copy/paste macro for doing what we want (seems useful to me) than creating a new impossible function.

That's not vers clean but wo will notice?
Storyboard, animation and design work : http://nathanotano.tumblr.com/
As I'm highly interested in animation workflows, I'm open to scripting new TVP functions for individuals and studios. Please don't hesitate to contact me!

Post Reply