Dock Timeline on top

This section is dedicated to the feature & improvement requests (be sure what you are asking does not exist yet in TVPaint Animation ;) )
User avatar
Lukas
Posts: 478
Joined: 14 Jan 2011, 11:15
Contact:

Dock Timeline on top

Post by Lukas » 07 May 2013, 10:51

Right now we can dock the timeline in the bottom, or use vertical timeline (dock it on the right)

I'd love to be able to dock it on top.

I have hidden the menu panel, because I don't need those buttons. But I do need visual info of the timeline, so my timeline is almost always visible.

When drawing, for me its much easier on the bottom half of the cintiq (maybe I've got short arms? :P)

So if I could dock my timeline in the top of the window that would be super nice. I use the arrow keys to navigate the timeline anyway.
Animation Studio Frame Order | TVPaint 10 Pro 10.5.7 | macOS Big Sur / Windows 10 | Cintiq 27QHD Touch

User avatar
neonnoodle
Posts: 231
Joined: 22 Dec 2010, 14:17
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: Dock Timeline on top

Post by neonnoodle » 07 May 2013, 11:18

+1!

swiftsketcher
Posts: 42
Joined: 18 Jun 2012, 03:57

Re: Dock Timeline on top

Post by swiftsketcher » 07 May 2013, 18:58

+1 +1 +1

I've recently realized how much I tend to lower the canvas since I draw lower on the screen, but the timeline is in the way. An option to switch orientation would be cool!

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7849
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Dock Timeline on top

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 07 May 2013, 19:31

There's something I don't understand; what's wrong with just moving the panel up there, where you would like to have it? It stays in place doesn't it? I ask because I have one of my rooms setup that way -- the room I use for lipsynching. I keep the layers at the top and the project screen just below and it always stays that way.

It now occurs to me that you might not realize that by double clicking on the top bar of the timeline panel you will undock it and be able to float it around. Is this the issue?
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
Lukas
Posts: 478
Joined: 14 Jan 2011, 11:15
Contact:

Re: Dock Timeline on top

Post by Lukas » 08 May 2013, 07:11

I simply like my timelines docked :) It feels more compact and less wonky.
Animation Studio Frame Order | TVPaint 10 Pro 10.5.7 | macOS Big Sur / Windows 10 | Cintiq 27QHD Touch

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7849
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Dock Timeline on top

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 08 May 2013, 08:29

:roll: You need to get back to drawing....
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
Sierra Rose
Posts: 477
Joined: 04 May 2008, 17:14
Location: Windsor, California
Contact:

Re: Dock Timeline on top

Post by Sierra Rose » 27 Nov 2013, 19:02

I wish to undock my timeline so to move it to my other monitor. But the strip you must double click is hidden at the top where it is docked to (under?) the TVP strip at the very top of the screen. So neither can I access the on-line tutorials or the Windows drop down and I forget what else because it's covered by the docked stubborn timeline. Is there some other way to undock it?

I finally was able to access the necessary top strip of the timeline to undock it by changing resolution. The 5th resolution I tried did the trick.
WinXP 32bit 10.0.17Pro

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7849
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Dock Timeline on top

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 27 Nov 2013, 20:27

Another trick is to just raise the position of the monitor in Nvidia's software graph (I imagine other graphics cards have a similar arrangement). This will cut off the bottom of TVP's GUI while adding space above the top. After you get the bar released, just reposition the monitor in the graph to where it belongs.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

Svengali
Posts: 1382
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: Dock Timeline on top

Post by Svengali » 27 Nov 2013, 21:50

+1

I never thought about docking the timeline and other controls above everything but I think its a good option. I like that it would shift the drawing area down, but it also would make the F (auto-fit) display option more accurate and relevant. A second benefit might be that in auto-hide mode, it is up out of the way and won't trigger accidentally (like it does when you change rooms or use the task bar.)

Sven
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.10-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - Wacom Cintiq 16, driver 6.3.36-1
Android Tablet: rel. 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11.5, Samsung Galaxy Tab S7plus - 128GB internal - no microSD yet

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7849
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Dock Timeline on top

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 27 Nov 2013, 22:20

I have a designated monitor just for the Layers Panel so that I can have in full view a maximum of layers. But it has happened on occasions that I moved the panel a bit too high where it gets stuck beyond retrieval, just the way Sierra describes this. That is why( and how) I learned to make room on my monitor to get hold of the top bar through nVIDIA's software. Sierra's system is just as good but I thought I should describe mine as well to give more options to anyone who visits the thread in the future.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
neonnoodle
Posts: 231
Joined: 22 Dec 2010, 14:17
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: Dock Timeline on top

Post by neonnoodle » 27 Nov 2013, 23:14

+1

User avatar
Sierra Rose
Posts: 477
Joined: 04 May 2008, 17:14
Location: Windsor, California
Contact:

Re: Dock Timeline on top

Post by Sierra Rose » 28 Nov 2013, 00:42

Whatever works...I'm glad to have another idea....thanks, Paul...long time no connect..I still think of you and Sandra often with much appreciation.
WinXP 32bit 10.0.17Pro

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Dock Timeline on top

Post by Elodie » 28 Nov 2013, 10:54

I todolist this ! :)

User avatar
Sierra Rose
Posts: 477
Joined: 04 May 2008, 17:14
Location: Windsor, California
Contact:

Re: Dock Timeline on top

Post by Sierra Rose » 28 Nov 2013, 14:49

:D
Elodie wrote:I todolist this ! :)
WinXP 32bit 10.0.17Pro

Agris
Posts: 17
Joined: 23 Jun 2017, 07:48

Re: Dock Timeline on top

Post by Agris » 07 Feb 2021, 17:12

Googled and found this.
Also +1 from me. Much easier to draw on lower part on Cintiq. I'd love to dock timeline on top as well!

Post Reply