Keyframer set pivot point by Click And drag

This section is dedicated to the feature & improvement requests (be sure what you are asking does not exist yet in TVPaint Animation ;) )
User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3991
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Keyframer set pivot point by Click And drag

Post by Mads Juul » 20 Mar 2012, 09:11

I have never really used to keyframes before. I have forgotten why and then I rediscover one of the main reasons.
Right now the image moves when I alter the pivot point. It makes the keyframer Very Hard to use. Please consider make it possible to move and set the pivot point by ctrl. click and drag the pivot point while the image stays in place.
-Mads
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2

User avatar
Elodie
Site Admin
Posts: 13912
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Keyframer set pivot point by Click And drag

Post by Elodie » 20 Mar 2012, 09:19

I completely agree with you Mads :)
Questions or problems regarding the forum ? Please contact me by PM
Question regarding TVPaint or need a quotation ? Please contact me by email

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Re: Keyframer set pivot point by Click And drag

Post by ZigOtto » 20 Mar 2012, 12:10

ZigOtto wrote: I really would like to be able to move the pivot (in KeyFramer) in the HUD with ctrl+Drag,
and so keep the souce (layer/custombrush) in place,
I mean the new X, Y Pivot values would be auto-propagated in the X, Y Position values.
a sort of "dependent" or "link" option.
8)

it's one of my old (2007) and recurent request, but I've never got an "OK done" for the time being, :(
I imagine it's not so hard to implement this (Ctrl + LMB-clic & Drag) would move the pivot point,
and move the layer offset accordingly, maybe five years is the right delay for this little one, I cross my finger.

User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3991
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Re: Keyframer set pivot point by Click And drag

Post by Mads Juul » 20 Mar 2012, 12:16

Yes I was seeking the forum to see if it was possible. because I couldn't believe it is not possible... and found your request.
Let's revive this request It would be a MAJOR improvement.
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Re: Keyframer set pivot point by Click And drag

Post by ZigOtto » 20 Mar 2012, 12:34

madsjuul wrote:Yes I was seeking the forum to see if it was possible. because I couldn't believe it is not possible...
:wink:
yeap, incredible that such a basic thing is still absent in our beloved tvpa, ...
some of my students leave tvp and take the AE way because of this,
I'm always stuck when someone ask me why it's not possible in tvpaint ...? yes, why ???
:?

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3434
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: Keyframer set pivot point by Click And drag

Post by Peter Wassink » 22 Mar 2012, 22:14

ZigOtto wrote: I'm always stuck when someone ask me why it's not possible in tvpaint ...? yes, why ???
:?
Yes Why!? :wink:

a +1 from me
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

Kirschbaum
Posts: 12
Joined: 28 May 2012, 15:07

Re: Keyframer set pivot point by Click And drag

Post by Kirschbaum » 14 Jun 2012, 16:51

That pivot point setting by drag and drop should have high priority for the next updates.

I think it's not only necessary for the keyframer, it would be also great to have that function in the transformation tool. That would make the work direct and intuitive and give more opportunities to work.
Beside that, the transformation tool frame should be also moveable by the cursor keys.

I hope its in progress!

User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 10078
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: Keyframer set pivot point by Click And drag

Post by Fabrice » 14 Jun 2012, 17:34

Kirschbaum wrote:That pivot point setting by drag and drop should have high priority for the next updates.

I think it's not only necessary for the keyframer, it would be also great to have that function in the transformation tool. That would make the work direct and intuitive and give more opportunities to work.
Beside that, the transformation tool frame should be also moveable by the cursor keys.

I hope its in progress!
it's in the TODO list.
Fabrice Debarge, TVPaint Team

User avatar
MrChoy
Posts: 118
Joined: 06 Jul 2006, 11:46
Location: uk
Contact:

Re: Keyframer set pivot point by Click And drag

Post by MrChoy » 13 Jul 2012, 10:08

Damn.
I was just trying to change the pivot in the keyframer in order to shrink an eye over time but it needs to stay in place.
....and TVP can not do this????

Well. I'm glad to have found this post. It saved me some time messing around. I guess I'll have to do this in some other app.

PLEASE put this near the top of your todo list

User avatar
Elodie
Site Admin
Posts: 13912
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Keyframer set pivot point by Click And drag

Post by Elodie » 13 Jul 2012, 11:06

pivot.jpg
pivot.jpg (46.62 KiB) Viewed 12033 times
But I must admit it has a strange behavior, because the pivot stays at the sameplace and the image is moving around (instead of doing the contrary : lettin the image at the center and moving the pivot around).
Questions or problems regarding the forum ? Please contact me by PM
Question regarding TVPaint or need a quotation ? Please contact me by email

User avatar
MrChoy
Posts: 118
Joined: 06 Jul 2006, 11:46
Location: uk
Contact:

Re: Keyframer set pivot point by Click And drag

Post by MrChoy » 13 Jul 2012, 11:12

Yes I got that. But it makes it very hard to keep the object exactly in it's original position if I have to move it to the pivot point and then back again. This is a pretty basic task in every other animtion software.

User avatar
Elodie
Site Admin
Posts: 13912
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Keyframer set pivot point by Click And drag

Post by Elodie » 13 Jul 2012, 11:24

Yep, I totally agree with you. :wink:
Questions or problems regarding the forum ? Please contact me by PM
Question regarding TVPaint or need a quotation ? Please contact me by email

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Re: Keyframer set pivot point by Click And drag

Post by ZigOtto » 29 Aug 2012, 20:08

Fabrice wrote:... it's in the TODO list.
... in the TODO list for a while now,
and it's so easy to do that I have no idea how /why it's not already in the "OK DONE" list in 2012 ! :?

User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 10078
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: Keyframer set pivot point by Click And drag

Post by Fabrice » 30 Aug 2012, 00:23

we all know here it has been asked for a while. (at least Mirage days)
probably not that easy, or Hervé would have done it already.
Fabrice Debarge, TVPaint Team

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3434
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: Keyframer set pivot point by Click And drag

Post by Peter Wassink » 30 Aug 2012, 07:58

Fabrice wrote:we all know here it has been asked for a while. (at least Mirage days)
probably not that easy, or Hervé would have done it already.
as a layman i'd think it would simply be a matter of subtracting the new pivot values from the position values.
but i can imagine it might have some ramifications regarding existing keyed position values?
if you want to change for instance the pivot on a already pixeltracked path you'd have to alter hundreds of position coordinates for every single pivot alteration
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

Post Reply