TVP 10 - remove "hold" on new layers

This section is dedicated to the feature & improvement requests (be sure what you are asking does not exist yet in TVPaint Animation ;) )
User avatar
Animark
Posts: 501
Joined: 16 Oct 2008, 15:26
Location: Berlin

TVP 10 - remove "hold" on new layers

Post by Animark » 15 Dec 2011, 09:54

Hello,

is there a possibility to change the standard behaviour of new layers in new projects from "hold" to "none"?

I found out, that when I use the "new layer" function I can change the Post Behaviour to "none" and TVP memorizes this for the next new layers. But I would like to change it to "none" at all, even on automatically created new layers in new projects not based on custom templates.

Thanks from Animark
TVPaint 10.5.7 - Win10/64
TVPaint 11.0.8 - Win10/64
TVPaint 11.0.8 - Win10/64 (Wacom Companion 2)

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: TVP 10 - remove "hold" on new layers

Post by Elodie » 15 Dec 2011, 10:07

Animark wrote: is there a possibility to change the standard behaviour of new layers in new projects from "hold" to "none"?
No possibilities at the moment, but maybe we could include the choice when creating a new project ?

User avatar
Animark
Posts: 501
Joined: 16 Oct 2008, 15:26
Location: Berlin

Re: TVP 10 - remove "hold" on new layers

Post by Animark » 15 Dec 2011, 10:09

Maybe it could be a checkbox in the preferences panel - but also maybe it is just me using "hold" not very often ;-)
TVPaint 10.5.7 - Win10/64
TVPaint 11.0.8 - Win10/64
TVPaint 11.0.8 - Win10/64 (Wacom Companion 2)

User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 10079
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: TVP 10 - remove "hold" on new layers

Post by Fabrice » 15 Dec 2011, 10:09

animators would prefer "none" to animate, while storyboard artists would prefer "hold", especially when using the clip timeline view.

it's hard to make a choice.
Fabrice Debarge

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Re: TVP 10 - remove "hold" on new layers

Post by ZigOtto » 15 Dec 2011, 12:22

Fabrice wrote:animators would prefer "none" to animate, while storyboard artists would prefer "hold", especially when using the clip timeline view.

it's hard to make a choice.
that's why imo it should be customizable in the preference panel,
imo, "Hold" should not be by default, default pre and post-behavior should be "None", a layer stop at its end (point).
or maybe can we have Room1 with default "None", and Room2 with default "Hold" for instance ...?

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7714
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: TVP 10 - remove "hold" on new layers

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 15 Dec 2011, 12:45

In our household: I don't mind Hold, Sandra says it's a nuisance. Then we both agreed that sometimes it's useful and sometimes it gets in the way. When I think of it, if it would to be None, we would both arrive at the same conclusion; sometimes useful, sometimes not. If this would become another preference box to check, I wouldn't know which I would prefer.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2596
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: TVP 10 - remove "hold" on new layers

Post by D.T. Nethery » 15 Dec 2011, 13:06

ZigOtto wrote:
Fabrice wrote:animators would prefer "none" to animate, while storyboard artists would prefer "hold", especially when using the clip timeline view.

it's hard to make a choice.
that's why imo it should be customizable in the preference panel,
imo, "Hold" should not be by default, default pre and post-behavior should be "None", a layer stop at its end (point).
or maybe can we have Room1 with default "None", and Room2 with default "Hold" for instance ...?
+1.

I'd prefer that it be customizable in the preference panel. "None" should be the default behavior .

User avatar
masterchief
Posts: 237
Joined: 07 May 2008, 12:23
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: TVP 10 - remove "hold" on new layers

Post by masterchief » 18 Dec 2011, 19:14

none should be default .. I have also found this as a nuisance
TVPaint Animation Pro v11

User avatar
papparaffie
Posts: 29
Joined: 02 Dec 2011, 16:55
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: TVP 10 - remove "hold" on new layers

Post by papparaffie » 19 Dec 2011, 22:53

As for me I would rather have the HOLD option disabled by default. Yet it's very easy to avoid by using the CTRL N keyboard shortcut for making a new animation layer without the hold option. One might consider making keyboard shortcuts oneself for either option.

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2596
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: TVP 10 - remove "hold" on new layers

Post by D.T. Nethery » 12 Jun 2012, 14:44

D.T. Nethery wrote:
ZigOtto wrote:
Fabrice wrote:animators would prefer "none" to animate, while storyboard artists would prefer "hold", especially when using the clip timeline view.

it's hard to make a choice.
that's why imo it should be customizable in the preference panel,
imo, "Hold" should not be by default, default pre and post-behavior should be "None", a layer stop at its end (point).
or maybe can we have Room1 with default "None", and Room2 with default "Hold" for instance ...?
+1.

I'd prefer that it be customizable in the preference panel. "None" should be the default behavior .

I'm bumping up this request to ask again if it is possible to have the default behavior for new layers be "None" , or even better allow users to customize the default layer behavior to "None" or "Hold" depending on what they prefer.

Thank you.



.

User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 10079
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: TVP 10 - remove "hold" on new layers

Post by Fabrice » 13 Jun 2012, 11:23

D.T. Nethery wrote:
D.T. Nethery wrote:
I'd prefer that it be customizable in the preference panel. "None" should be the default behavior .

I'm bumping up this request to ask again if it is possible to have the default behavior for new layers be "None" , or even better allow users to customize the default layer behavior to "None" or "Hold" depending on what they prefer.

Thank you.



.
Animators will ask to have the post behavior as "none", while Storyboard artists will ask for the post behavior "hold".
Not easy to choose something.

But once you make a choice in the "new layer panel", you keep it for the next time you create a layer.

Anyway, we need to discuss about it with the dev team.
Fabrice Debarge

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: TVP 10 - remove "hold" on new layers

Post by Elodie » 13 Jun 2012, 11:40

Fabrice wrote: But once you make a choice in the "new layer panel", you keep it for the next time you create a layer.
Maybe that choice should also be kept when creating a new project ?

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7714
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: TVP 10 - remove "hold" on new layers

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 13 Jun 2012, 11:45

So what if we had a new key command that would activate (without opening) the New Layer Panel? Then we could make a CP button or even several; One to create a layer above, another to create a layer below, yet another to give it a Hold, or to give it None etc.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7714
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: TVP 10 - remove "hold" on new layers

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 13 Jun 2012, 12:01

:oops: I just reread the topic of this thread and the issue is what to have at the end of the first layer when a new project is created. In that case Elodie's idea sounds like the best solution. But I'd still like to see a key command to activate the New Layer Panel without opening it because I have a need to create different layers all the time, preferably with one click and this would do it. Is that possible?
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: TVP 10 - remove "hold" on new layers

Post by Elodie » 13 Jun 2012, 12:20

Yes, via a george script or the Keystroke list (to create your own button).

Err... in fact, no, you can't create a layer via the keystroke list ( :shock: )

Post Reply