Layer Select Area

This section is dedicated to the feature & improvement requests (be sure what you are asking does not exist yet in TVPaint Animation ;) )
User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1253
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: Layer Select Area

Post by Sewie » 22 Jul 2014, 08:10

NathanOtano wrote:...
Also why don't you select your layers one the left area?...
If you read the previous posts in this thread you'll see that Zigotto asked the same question and that I answered;
...when working quickly, you'll risk clicking either: 1-the collapse layer widget, 2-lock layer button, 3-the lightbox button, 4-the opacity slider, 5-the color pulldown menu. (And all the while you have all this unused screen space inside the layer body.) I have tried working like this and it's very annoying. Remember I'm talking about workflow-wise. If you are working quickly in the creative flow of things. When working under deadlines this often happens and it's very annoying to have to keep going back to reset buttons or settings you may have hit accidentally.
Michael Sewnarain - SewieBlog
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.8 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

User avatar
NathanOtano
Posts: 903
Joined: 01 Apr 2014, 07:07
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Layer Select Area

Post by NathanOtano » 22 Jul 2014, 08:54

I thought i read everything, or i forgot, sorry :S
Storyboard, animation and design work : http://nathanotano.tumblr.com/
As I'm highly interested in animation workflows, I'm open to scripting new TVP functions for individuals and studios. Please don't hesitate to contact me!

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1253
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: Layer Select Area

Post by Sewie » 22 Jul 2014, 09:14

No problem at all. :)
Michael Sewnarain - SewieBlog
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.8 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1253
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: Layer Select Area

Post by Sewie » 10 Feb 2018, 09:34

I'm bumping this up. Can this feature request please be considered?
When under pressure and having to speed up the process (for example when storyboarding; drawing and coloring/graying on different layers) this issue can become very annoying.
Michael Sewnarain - SewieBlog
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.8 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

Post Reply