See size of brush or tool as circle cursor

This section is dedicated to the feature & improvement requests (be sure what you are asking does not exist yet in TVPaint Animation ;) )
User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3993
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

See size of brush or tool as circle cursor

Post by Mads Juul » 12 Jan 2010, 20:57

I think it could be a help if you could see the size of your tool on the size of your cursor as a circle

this means to draw with the cursor as the red outline , just like when when I resize tool with z(metaResizeTool)
something like this(without the yellow lines of course. it is only the red circle I want to show)
Capture (1).JPG
Capture (1).JPG (40.95 KiB) Viewed 13236 times

I'm not the only one who has asked for this feature. here is some links
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=7100&p=63695&hilit ... ize#p63695
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=5348&hilit=brush+size#p46916
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=5339&p=46954&hilit ... ize#p46817
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=8465

-Mads
Last edited by Mads Juul on 07 Oct 2014, 06:35, edited 3 times in total.
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2394
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: See Size of Crush/tool as circle Cursor

Post by slowtiger » 12 Jan 2010, 21:22

Definitely!

I'm not quite sure: wasn''t it this way in a former version?
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3547
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: See Size of Crush/tool as circle Cursor

Post by Peter Wassink » 13 Jan 2010, 11:16

slowtiger wrote:Definitely!

I'm not quite sure: wasn''t it this way in a former version?
don't think so, but you can choose circle for cursor in the preferences, that circle is always the same size though.
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: See Size of Crush/tool as circle Cursor

Post by Elodie » 13 Jan 2010, 12:54

Yes it does :

Edit => Preferences => Interface => Cursor => Circle

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3547
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: See Size of Crush/tool as circle Cursor

Post by Peter Wassink » 13 Jan 2010, 12:56

No it doesn't:
madsjuul wrote:... if you could see the size of your tool on the size of your cursor as a circle...
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: See Size of Crush/tool as circle Cursor

Post by Elodie » 13 Jan 2010, 13:27

It doesn't if your tool's size is connected to the pressure. Try with "none" :D

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2394
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: See Size of Crush/tool as circle Cursor

Post by slowtiger » 13 Jan 2010, 13:59

It doesn't if your tool's size is connected to the pressure. Try with "none" :D
Ah, that explains it, but leaves me a bit unsatisfied. I could live with a circle depicting the largest range of the current tool, though.

But - my preferences only give me Cross, Arrow and Point - no Circle at all! Is that Mac-specific?
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3547
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: See Size of Crush/tool as circle Cursor

Post by Peter Wassink » 13 Jan 2010, 14:06

Elodie wrote:It doesn't if your tool's size is connected to the pressure. Try with "none" :D
?
with none i still get the same circle cursor with fixed size and no correlation to my brush size?
brushsize.jpg
brushsize.jpg (3.26 KiB) Viewed 15412 times
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: See Size of Crush/tool as circle Cursor

Post by Elodie » 13 Jan 2010, 14:21

slowtiger wrote:
It doesn't if your tool's size is connected to the pressure. Try with "none" :D
Ah, that explains it, but leaves me a bit unsatisfied. I could live with a circle depicting the largest range of the current tool, though.

But - my preferences only give me Cross, Arrow and Point - no Circle at all! Is that Mac-specific?
So use the point option (sorry, I'm using the French version and I though the English translation was Circle)

Start again : use the POINT cursor, not the circle.

Concerning the circle (and other cursors), it's a feature only available on PC. If you want to have those options on your Mac, please ask Eric :mrgreen:

User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3993
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Re: See Size of Crush/tool as circle Cursor

Post by Mads Juul » 13 Jan 2010, 14:23

Elodie wrote: But - my preferences only give me Cross, Arrow and Point - no Circle at all! Is that Mac-specific?

So use the point option (sorry, I'm using the French version and I though the English translation was Circle)

Start again : use the POINT cursor, not the circle.

Concerning the circle (and other cursors), it's a feature only available on PC. If you want to have those options on your Mac, please ask Eric :mrgreen:
there is a Cicle on my windows but it doesn't give me what I want
-mads
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2394
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: See Size of Crush/tool as circle Cursor

Post by slowtiger » 13 Jan 2010, 14:56

it's a feature only available on PC
Possibly this can't be true??

I can't prove it, but I'm quite sure that former versions of TVP on Mac have had that circle, or my mind plays tricks on me. Anyway, such a circle cursor can't be that complicated to implement.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: See Size of Crush/tool as circle Cursor

Post by Elodie » 13 Jan 2010, 15:23

There are Mac and PC enough at TVPaint to tell you : yes, the circle is an option only available on PC :roll:

... until the contrary proof :P

Svengali
Posts: 1270
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: See Size of Crush/tool as circle Cursor

Post by Svengali » 13 Jan 2010, 16:03

On the PC, you can momentarily switch to mouse which displays the pen at maximum size, then switch back to stylus... if that's any help.

Sven

User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3993
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Re: See Size of Crush/tool as circle Cursor

Post by Mads Juul » 13 Jan 2010, 16:09

Svengali wrote:On the PC, you can momentarily switch to mouse which displays the pen at maximum size, then switch back to stylus... if that's any help.
Sven
haha nice try
well Its a feature Request

I would like a cicle curser that diplay the maximum size of the current brush as an outline. always. with the stylus and with pressure sensitivity on

-Mads
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Re: See Size of Crush/tool as circle Cursor

Post by ZigOtto » 13 Jan 2010, 16:27

madsjuul wrote:...
I would like a circle curser that diplay the maximum size of the current brush as an outline. always. with the stylus and with pressure sensitivity on
hmmm ... a circle ? why not the brush outline itself ?
I'm thinking about inbuilt brushes (airbrush, pen, ...) but also for CustomBrushes as well, (or at least a bounding box for CB).
This feature, displaying fullsize brush's outline (or bounding box) even with stylus and when Size connected to Pressure, could be an option, (enable/disable in the Preference panel), or just activated via a special key.

Post Reply