Rooms can't remember timeline width

This section is dedicated to the feature & improvement requests (be sure what you are asking does not exist yet in TVPaint Animation ;) )
Post Reply
User avatar
Soom
Posts: 835
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Rooms can't remember timeline width

Post by Soom » 08 Oct 2020, 17:50

I am new to Rooms because I have just upgraded to TVP11 Pro (from STD).
I have noticed that Rooms cannot keep the Timeline's width setting, as it is decided in Preferences.
I think Rooms should remember this setting as well.
thanks
Hackintosh, OS 10.13.6, Cintiq 22", TVP Pro 11.5.1, http://danasb.com

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3783
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Rooms can't remember timeline width

Post by Peter Wassink » 09 Oct 2020, 13:09

5 years ago i had this idea to organise preferences for the different rooms:
rooms.png
rooms.png (15.29 KiB) Viewed 2769 times
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 16Gb RAM

User avatar
Soom
Posts: 835
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: Rooms can't remember timeline width

Post by Soom » 10 Oct 2020, 11:13

Ahh! that's nice! Not sure if these should be inside Preferences panel, but definitely should be accessible from the Rooms panel.
Hackintosh, OS 10.13.6, Cintiq 22", TVP Pro 11.5.1, http://danasb.com

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3783
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Rooms can't remember timeline width

Post by Peter Wassink » 17 Mar 2021, 15:41

it would also be nice if the rooms could have different color schemes... so you'd more easily know in what room you are.

(One request for the new engine i guess)
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 16Gb RAM

Svengali
Posts: 1387
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: Rooms can't remember timeline width

Post by Svengali » 17 Mar 2021, 16:37

Another "inter-room" option might be to have a check box that points to a master list of shortcut keys... or is there something like that already? Some shortcut keys are unique to certain functionality while others could be universal.

I seem to recall there being a magic number for loading or saving a named shortcut keys file in a given room. Maybe a pair of GEORGE commands for saving and loading shortcut key lists would suffice where simple scripts would permit/streamline per-room customization of the shortcut keys? Could be very useful in production.

sven
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.10-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - Wacom Cintiq 16, driver 6.3.36-1
Android Tablet: rel. 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11.5, Samsung Galaxy Tab S7plus - 128GB internal - no microSD yet

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2958
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: Rooms can't remember timeline width

Post by D.T. Nethery » 17 Mar 2021, 18:39

Peter Wassink wrote:
09 Oct 2020, 13:09
5 years ago i had this idea to organise preferences for the different rooms:
Image
I would like to have this option in the Preferences ! And the option for each ROOM to have have it's own COLOR SCHEME. Good ideas.
(I missed this topic when it was first posted in 2020, but just wanted to chime in now to agree that these would be desirable UI features.)

Animator, TVPaint Beta-Tester, Animation Educator and Consultant.
MAC OS 10.14.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Late 2013,
2.3 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.5.1 - 64bit ,
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX ,Wacom Intuos Pro 5 , Wacom driver version 6.3.39-1

User avatar
Thierry
Site Admin
Posts: 2360
Joined: 07 Jan 2013, 08:28

Re: Rooms can't remember timeline width

Post by Thierry » 18 Mar 2021, 15:23

There's definitely something that can be done with rooms preferences (not sure about colorschemes though).
Probably not for 11.5.2 (as we already have a good list of things we want to do), but maybe for 11.5.3 :)
Si votre question a trouvé réponse, marquez votre sujet comme Résolu.
If your question has been answered, mark your topic as Solved.

Post Reply