Repeat-image to left

This section is dedicated to the feature & improvement requests (be sure what you are asking does not exist yet in TVPaint Animation ;) )
Post Reply
User avatar
NathanOtano
Posts: 905
Joined: 01 Apr 2014, 07:07
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Repeat-image to left

Post by NathanOtano » 05 Jun 2018, 14:44

Hey!
Sometimes I need to use the repeat function (faux-fixe) but my drawings need to be on the right of the layer and the repeat going to the left. Could be a nice option!
Nathan
Storyboard, animation and design work : http://nathanotano.tumblr.com/
As I'm highly interested in animation workflows, I'm open to scripting new TVP functions for individuals and studios. Please don't hesitate to contact me!

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3463
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: Repeat-image to left

Post by Peter Wassink » 06 Jun 2018, 12:40

can you explain more?
i cannot think directly of a situation where this would make a difference.
repeat is always a limited span of frames, so what does it matter if the source frames(the ones you repeat) are on the left or the right of this span?
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
NathanOtano
Posts: 905
Joined: 01 Apr 2014, 07:07
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Repeat-image to left

Post by NathanOtano » 07 Jun 2018, 09:42

When animating multiple characters or separating an animation on different layers (head, lipsynch etc while the body cycles) for exemple I prefer to work everything at the same spot regarding timing (for flipping for exemple, instead of having to mark every frame because that timing could change also). And sometimes I have to change timing on the right of the shot and I want it to adapt on the left. Or for exemple I have a loop that then catches another animation so I want to loop the beginning of the shot and work my frames next to the change.
I understand that "at the end" I could work it out so it loops the right way, but while working (and also when i send it to my assistant animator) it's handier sometimes to have my instances on the right while working.

But well maybe that's not that bad
Storyboard, animation and design work : http://nathanotano.tumblr.com/
As I'm highly interested in animation workflows, I'm open to scripting new TVP functions for individuals and studios. Please don't hesitate to contact me!

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3463
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: Repeat-image to left

Post by Peter Wassink » 07 Jun 2018, 15:00

no, i understand you now and think that it's a reasonable request.
and it wouldn't be too hard to implement... i guess.
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2198
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Repeat-image to left

Post by slowtiger » 07 Jun 2018, 16:27

But I think it would get very confusing since there's no indication besides the little number (which vanishes in collapsed timelines).
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3463
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: Repeat-image to left

Post by Peter Wassink » 08 Jun 2018, 07:45

slowtiger wrote:
07 Jun 2018, 16:27
But I think it would get very confusing since there's no indication besides the little number (which vanishes in collapsed timelines).
that copuld be fixed by adding a UI marker.

perhaps something like a colored line under the layer in the area of the frame names
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

Post Reply