inactivate layer switch button

This section is dedicated to the feature & improvement requests (be sure what you are asking does not exist yet in TVPaint Animation ;) )
Post Reply
User avatar
hellofilms
Posts: 104
Joined: 12 Nov 2012, 12:13
Location: Älvkarleby, Sweden
Contact:

inactivate layer switch button

Post by hellofilms » 04 Apr 2018, 07:27

When you inactivate a layer that layer turns grey.
So does the activate/deactivate button.

I have found myself not seeing the inactivated button so quick when scrolling through the layers so I think a red button instead of the grey would make more quickly find the inactive layers faster.

/ Mattias
Windows 10 - TVpaint 11 standard - Wacom Intuos Pro

User avatar
Animationriver
Posts: 153
Joined: 02 Jul 2017, 09:04
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Re: inactivate layer switch button

Post by Animationriver » 04 Apr 2018, 07:41

Yes
www.youtube.com/c/animationriver
MAC OS 10.11.6 , MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014)
2.8 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.8, 64bit
NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2048 Мb
Wacom Cintiq 27 QHD Touch - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.29-6[/b]

User avatar
schwarzgrau
Posts: 1040
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 22:08
Location: Offenbach / Germany
Contact:

Re: inactivate layer switch button

Post by schwarzgrau » 05 Apr 2018, 15:58

I made some icons, which you have to swap manually, but if you use them the indicator is green and red.
http://forum.tvpaint.com/viewtopic.php? ... 539#p83539
Mac OS X 10.11.6 / TVP 11.0.8 PRO / Cintiq 22HD
Mac OS X 10.11.6 / TVP 11.0.8 PRO / Cintiq Companion 2
SCHWARZGRAU.COM

User avatar
hellofilms
Posts: 104
Joined: 12 Nov 2012, 12:13
Location: Älvkarleby, Sweden
Contact:

Re: inactivate layer switch button

Post by hellofilms » 05 Apr 2018, 18:38

Thanks,

How do you "install" them?

/ Mattias
Windows 10 - TVpaint 11 standard - Wacom Intuos Pro

User avatar
schwarzgrau
Posts: 1040
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 22:08
Location: Offenbach / Germany
Contact:

Re: inactivate layer switch button

Post by schwarzgrau » 05 Apr 2018, 19:35

To be honest I can't remember. There has to be some TVPain folder, with the same images in it in you program folder. Just make a backup of the original files (just in case) and copy my images into this folder. Unfortunately I'm on macOS, so I can't tell you what this folder is called exactly.
Mac OS X 10.11.6 / TVP 11.0.8 PRO / Cintiq 22HD
Mac OS X 10.11.6 / TVP 11.0.8 PRO / Cintiq Companion 2
SCHWARZGRAU.COM

User avatar
hellofilms
Posts: 104
Joined: 12 Nov 2012, 12:13
Location: Älvkarleby, Sweden
Contact:

Re: inactivate layer switch button

Post by hellofilms » 05 Apr 2018, 19:45

Ok,
I give it a try.

It worked fine.

/ Mattias
Windows 10 - TVpaint 11 standard - Wacom Intuos Pro

Post Reply