Crop tool bin

This section is dedicated to the feature & improvement requests (be sure what you are asking does not exist yet in TVPaint Animation ;) )
Post Reply
User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2074
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Crop tool bin

Post by slowtiger » 26 Jul 2017, 10:56

I'm working with a 4K project right now and need to reduce CPU load, so I crop out the small parts I actually need to animate, to paste them in later. It would be nice to have a Bin in the crop tool panel so I can store different locations and dimensions and even name them.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
Elodie
Site Admin
Posts: 13326
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Crop tool bin

Post by Elodie » 26 Jul 2017, 11:19

I think it should be possible to remember the dimensions, but not the coordinates (bottom left / top right for instance).
Questions or problems regarding the forum ? Please contact me by PM
Question regarding TVPaint or need a quotation ? Please contact me by email

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2074
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Crop tool bin

Post by slowtiger » 26 Jul 2017, 11:22

With coordinates I mean the placement of the crop rectangle within the project. Without remembering this the dimensions only would be pretty useless, IMO.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
Elodie
Site Admin
Posts: 13326
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Crop tool bin

Post by Elodie » 26 Jul 2017, 11:26

Then I shall let developers answer that question, for I have no idea if it's possible.
Questions or problems regarding the forum ? Please contact me by PM
Question regarding TVPaint or need a quotation ? Please contact me by email

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3332
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: Crop tool bin

Post by Peter Wassink » 23 Oct 2017, 19:51

Marcus there is a workaround, the croptool obeys the grid. so you can set, name and save multiple locations using the guide panel!
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 17 guests